Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1991: Year in Review

386,339 weather records were set or tied in 1991, including 156,309 temperature record highs and 95,669 record lows, and 209,582 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 386,339 weather records were set or tied in 1991, including 156,309 record highs and 95,669 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 209,582 of the 386,339 records set in 1991 still stand (54.2%).
  • November 1991 had the most records: 49,828.
  • United States had the most records in 1991: 199,265, with 80,849 highs and 55,134 lows.
  • 10,286 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1991, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1991: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 21 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 652.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1991
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1991
Record highs156,309
Record lows95,669

Still Standing

54.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1991 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand209,582 (54.2%)
Since beaten or tied176,757 (45.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1991 by type
Record daily precipitation111,877
Record high minimum temperature88,132
Record high maximum temperature68,177
Record low maximum temperature51,360
Record low minimum temperature44,309
Record snow depth11,797
Record daily snowfall10,687
Records set or tied in 1991 by timescale
Daily369,286
Monthly15,906
All-time1,147

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1991 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1991, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1991, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1991
MonthRecords
Jan27,349
Feb26,995
Mar31,058
Apr32,393
May34,720
Jun30,701
Jul27,825
Aug25,251
Sep28,756
Oct39,787
Nov49,828
Dec31,676

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1991
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States199,26580,84955,134
Mexico49,94926,35416,505
Australia26,2085,0152,067
Russia22,63211,0563,413
Germany13,5816,2034,553
Brazil9,18400
China8,4514,1462,396
Sweden7,5212,7991,057
South Africa4,688236186
United Kingdom4,1841,9341,409
Finland3,9162,148546
Japan3,8032,271715
Norway3,3831,416318
Netherlands2,944315198
Spain2,036951691

The Top 10 Records of 1991

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1991
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1991-01-14Cloncurry McIllwraith StAustraliaAll-time precipitation326.5 mm (12.9 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-09-08CampbellUnited StatesAll-time precipitation137.9 mm (5.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-06-11Epping Chester StreetAustraliaMonthly precipitation233.6 mm (9.2 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-07-17Elberton 2 NUnited StatesMonthly precipitation223.3 mm (8.8 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-03-23Montevideo 1SWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation91.4 mm (3.6 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-11-16Ostrov SosnovezRussiaMonthly precipitation27.0 mm (1.1 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-04-13MindenUnited StatesAll-time precipitation326.9 mm (12.9 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-06-06NelloreIndiaMonthly precipitation163.3 mm (6.4 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-06-09MundooraAustraliaMonthly precipitation58.4 mm (2.3 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1991-01-14GlenormistonAustraliaAll-time precipitation156.5 mm (6.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1991: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 21 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 652.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.