Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1993: Year in Review

389,986 weather records were set or tied in 1993, including 116,937 temperature record highs and 124,069 record lows, and 215,324 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 389,986 weather records were set or tied in 1993, including 116,937 record highs and 124,069 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 215,324 of the 389,986 records set in 1993 still stand (55.2%).
  • January 1993 had the most records: 40,452.
  • United States had the most records in 1993: 183,173, with 41,681 highs and 64,754 lows.
  • 10,221 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1993, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1993: 78 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 630.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1993
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1993
Record highs116,937
Record lows124,069

Still Standing

55.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1993 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand215,324 (55.2%)
Since beaten or tied174,662 (44.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1993 by type
Record daily precipitation112,988
Record low maximum temperature67,076
Record high minimum temperature63,778
Record low minimum temperature56,993
Record high maximum temperature53,159
Record snow depth21,057
Record daily snowfall14,935
Records set or tied in 1993 by timescale
Daily371,516
Monthly16,870
All-time1,600

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1993 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1993, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1993, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1993
MonthRecords
Jan40,452
Feb36,232
Mar36,764
Apr25,209
May27,562
Jun28,199
Jul37,139
Aug29,636
Sep31,027
Oct31,523
Nov40,206
Dec26,037

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1993
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States183,17341,68164,754
Mexico55,79828,21219,974
Australia29,0644,1982,943
Russia21,5337,9837,496
Germany20,3339,5456,877
Sweden9,8063,1892,047
China8,9533,6553,342
Brazil7,65900
United Kingdom4,5611,4502,025
Japan4,4681,4521,951
Norway4,2511,176846
Netherlands4,208356308
Finland4,1771,8111,255
South Africa4,027381109
Thailand2,0801,243522

The Top 10 Records of 1993

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1993
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1993-03-13Beckley Va HospitalUnited StatesAll-time snowfall66.0 cm (26.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-07Cape Town Maitland (Cem)South AfricaAll-time precipitation145.0 mm (5.7 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-10-04WhitfieldAustraliaAll-time precipitation184.0 mm (7.2 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-08NormanvilleAustraliaMonthly precipitation75.6 mm (3.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-08Port Elliot Caravan ParkAustraliaMonthly precipitation68.0 mm (2.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-08Second Valley (Poolamacca)AustraliaMonthly precipitation105.8 mm (4.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-25Wombat (Tumbleton)AustraliaMonthly precipitation96.4 mm (3.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-07-26Temora Ambulance StationAustraliaMonthly precipitation99.2 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-09-05Virginia CityUnited StatesMonthly precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1993-12-13BiskraAlgeriaMonthly precipitation81.0 mm (3.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1993: 78 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 630.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.