Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1994: Year in Review

368,500 weather records were set or tied in 1994, including 156,671 temperature record highs and 84,397 record lows, and 190,970 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 368,500 weather records were set or tied in 1994, including 156,671 record highs and 84,397 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 190,970 of the 368,500 records set in 1994 still stand (51.8%).
  • January 1994 had the most records: 39,192.
  • United States had the most records in 1994: 168,787, with 59,982 highs and 44,640 lows.
  • 10,302 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1994, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1994: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 787.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1994
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1994
Record highs156,671
Record lows84,397

Still Standing

51.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1994 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand190,970 (51.8%)
Since beaten or tied177,530 (48.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1994 by type
Record daily precipitation99,506
Record high minimum temperature82,844
Record high maximum temperature73,827
Record low maximum temperature43,745
Record low minimum temperature40,652
Record snow depth15,375
Record daily snowfall12,551
Records set or tied in 1994 by timescale
Daily351,282
Monthly14,307
All-time2,911

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1994 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1994, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1994, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1994
MonthRecords
Jan39,192
Feb31,217
Mar32,981
Apr30,242
May23,909
Jun28,725
Jul35,201
Aug30,998
Sep26,329
Oct28,051
Nov31,869
Dec29,786

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1994
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States168,78759,98244,640
Mexico59,74036,27516,256
Australia22,6355,4643,948
Russia21,1908,4025,412
Germany17,61411,6951,974
China9,2495,8281,569
Sweden8,5123,1591,195
Brazil7,21100
Japan5,7324,394478
Norway4,776903658
Netherlands4,35453552
United Kingdom3,8852,222844
Finland3,7731,626952
South Africa3,016248265
Thailand2,1701,112524

The Top 10 Records of 1994

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1994
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1994-06-13SurgutRussiaAll-time precipitation110.0 mm (4.3 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-07-06AmericusUnited StatesAll-time precipitation535.9 mm (21.1 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-07-05ExperimentUnited StatesAll-time precipitation266.7 mm (10.5 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-10-30SpringbokSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation101.1 mm (4.0 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-04-11Nevada WtpUnited StatesAll-time precipitation270.5 mm (10.6 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-08-11Cape LeeuwinAustraliaAll-time precipitation174.0 mm (6.9 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-04-13Chatsbury (Maryland)AustraliaAll-time precipitation248.0 mm (9.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-07-10YaltaUkraineAll-time precipitation180.1 mm (7.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-06-07KanmantooAustraliaMonthly precipitation65.2 mm (2.6 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1994-06-16JodhpurIndiaAll-time precipitation363.0 mm (14.3 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1994: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 787.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.