Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1999: Year in Review

378,619 weather records were set or tied in 1999, including 165,540 temperature record highs and 95,755 record lows, and 211,064 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 378,619 weather records were set or tied in 1999, including 165,540 record highs and 95,755 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 211,064 of the 378,619 records set in 1999 still stand (55.7%).
  • January 1999 had the most records: 38,977.
  • United States had the most records in 1999: 162,148, with 74,863 highs and 37,945 lows.
  • 10,425 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1999, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1999: 65 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 506.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1999
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1999
Record highs165,540
Record lows95,755

Still Standing

55.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1999 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand211,064 (55.7%)
Since beaten or tied167,555 (44.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1999 by type
Record daily precipitation100,577
Record high maximum temperature87,828
Record high minimum temperature77,712
Record low minimum temperature51,398
Record low maximum temperature44,357
Record daily snowfall9,149
Record snow depth7,598
Records set or tied in 1999 by timescale
Daily361,339
Monthly15,587
All-time1,693

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1999 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1999, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1999, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1999
MonthRecords
Jan38,977
Feb28,674
Mar28,066
Apr34,761
May26,917
Jun30,441
Jul35,844
Aug30,918
Sep31,317
Oct30,622
Nov35,248
Dec26,834

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1999
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States162,14874,86337,945
Mexico67,50928,43132,405
Australia38,6526,3544,643
Russia24,41512,2907,348
Germany12,0637,281928
China9,0356,0311,760
Sweden8,7683,4951,002
Finland7,3672,7301,123
Norway5,2381,869509
Japan4,8202,995827
United Kingdom3,9132,431573
Netherlands3,59432839
Brazil2,87400
Spain1,9461,212404
Thailand1,609906658

The Top 10 Records of 1999

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1999
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1999-06-01Blackfoot Fire DeptUnited StatesAll-time precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-09-16EnfieldUnited StatesAll-time precipitation247.7 mm (9.8 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-09-16Millington 1 SEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation273.6 mm (10.8 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-08-21Bradford Cntrl FsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation141.2 mm (5.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-04-30SpringerUnited StatesMonthly precipitation91.9 mm (3.6 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-05-27MumbyAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.0 mm (6.5 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-09-17Somerville 4 NWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation205.7 mm (8.1 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-07-20HartingtonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation141.7 mm (5.6 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-05-27BallineAustraliaAll-time precipitation186.4 mm (7.3 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1999-09-16Marcus HookUnited StatesAll-time precipitation296.7 mm (11.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1999: 65 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 506.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.