Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2000: Year in Review

415,446 weather records were set or tied in 2000, including 181,524 temperature record highs and 104,085 record lows, and 237,392 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 415,446 weather records were set or tied in 2000, including 181,524 record highs and 104,085 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 237,392 of the 415,446 records set in 2000 still stand (57.1%).
  • October 2000 had the most records: 39,712.
  • United States had the most records in 2000: 196,090, with 84,706 highs and 51,759 lows.
  • 10,482 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2000, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2000: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 584.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2000
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2000
Record highs181,524
Record lows104,085

Still Standing

57.1% of the year's records
Records set in 2000 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand237,392 (57.1%)
Since beaten or tied178,054 (42.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2000 by type
Record daily precipitation103,352
Record high maximum temperature93,766
Record high minimum temperature87,758
Record low maximum temperature54,806
Record low minimum temperature49,279
Record snow depth13,715
Record daily snowfall12,770
Records set or tied in 2000 by timescale
Daily394,581
Monthly19,191
All-time1,674

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2000 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2000, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2000, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2000
MonthRecords
Jan33,479
Feb33,800
Mar31,209
Apr29,548
May37,264
Jun33,814
Jul31,616
Aug29,473
Sep37,859
Oct39,712
Nov38,138
Dec39,534

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2000
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States196,09084,70651,759
Mexico72,14533,87729,685
Australia39,4405,9885,607
Russia18,99310,5264,224
Germany13,3388,7341,693
Sweden10,8605,178730
Finland8,1804,078308
China7,9204,4801,875
Norway5,6792,180405
Japan3,7772,317589
Netherlands3,68341064
United Kingdom3,5001,943537
Ukraine2,412974304
Brazil2,23800
Spain1,8181,114334

The Top 10 Records of 2000

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2000
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2000-03-08Nymagee (Pyramid)AustraliaMonthly precipitation90.4 mm (3.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-12-14EldonUnited StatesMonthly precipitation160.0 mm (6.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-02-26BottineauUnited StatesMonthly precipitation31.8 mm (1.3 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-03-09WooramelAustraliaAll-time precipitation131.0 mm (5.2 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-07-12TaosUnited StatesMonthly precipitation63.5 mm (2.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-09-02PrincetownAustraliaMonthly precipitation90.5 mm (3.6 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-09-19Marseille Obs. Palais-LonchampFranceAll-time precipitation200.0 mm (7.9 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-10-24NewsteadAustraliaMonthly precipitation83.2 mm (3.3 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-11-02GlendiveUnited StatesMonthly precipitation38.4 mm (1.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2000-12-15Rochford 2 WNWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2000: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 584.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.