Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2006: Year in Review

394,480 weather records were set or tied in 2006, including 199,971 temperature record highs and 91,159 record lows, and 232,843 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 394,480 weather records were set or tied in 2006, including 199,971 record highs and 91,159 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 232,843 of the 394,480 records set in 2006 still stand (59.0%).
  • December 2006 had the most records: 40,892.
  • United States had the most records in 2006: 159,867, with 79,109 highs and 34,866 lows.
  • 10,268 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2006, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2006: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 626.2 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2006
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2006
Record highs199,971
Record lows91,159

Still Standing

59.0% of the year's records
Records set in 2006 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand232,843 (59.0%)
Since beaten or tied161,637 (41.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2006 by type
Record high minimum temperature101,394
Record high maximum temperature98,577
Record daily precipitation88,656
Record low maximum temperature46,286
Record low minimum temperature44,873
Record daily snowfall7,476
Record snow depth7,218
Records set or tied in 2006 by timescale
Daily376,341
Monthly16,306
All-time1,833

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2006 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2006, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2006, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2006
MonthRecords
Jan34,079
Feb24,969
Mar33,174
Apr28,240
May30,131
Jun28,644
Jul38,358
Aug31,227
Sep31,001
Oct36,017
Nov37,748
Dec40,892

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2006
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States159,86779,10934,866
Mexico81,92542,12828,857
Australia31,7877,3725,578
Russia23,12812,7196,469
Germany14,7739,5672,133
Sweden10,7005,945888
China8,6615,7591,623
Finland7,3313,892955
Norway6,1193,194433
United Kingdom4,0262,930443
Spain3,8172,622590
Japan3,5451,808698
Netherlands3,42974253
France2,9171,987434
India2,3181,350667

The Top 10 Records of 2006

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2006
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2006-12-30Clayton Muni Air PkUnited StatesAll-time snow depth71.1 cm (28.0 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-12-29Clayton Muni Air PkUnited StatesAll-time snowfall47.0 cm (18.5 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-03-21GreeleyUnited StatesAll-time snow depth71.1 cm (28.0 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-04-21MusgraveAustraliaMonthly precipitation282.0 mm (11.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-07-08PesaroItalyMonthly precipitation179.6 mm (7.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-08-30Cangai (Smelter Creek)AustraliaMonthly precipitation144.2 mm (5.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-11-30WalnutUnited StatesMonthly snowfall35.6 cm (14.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-12-30LakinUnited StatesMonthly precipitation74.7 mm (2.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-11-06PackwoodUnited StatesAll-time precipitation195.3 mm (7.7 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2006-12-30AshlandUnited StatesMonthly precipitation75.7 mm (3.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2006: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 626.2 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.