Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2007: Year in Review

393,881 weather records were set or tied in 2007, including 195,035 temperature record highs and 84,558 record lows, and 235,105 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 393,881 weather records were set or tied in 2007, including 195,035 record highs and 84,558 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 235,105 of the 393,881 records set in 2007 still stand (59.7%).
  • January 2007 had the most records: 45,905.
  • United States had the most records in 2007: 168,880, with 79,397 highs and 36,346 lows.
  • 10,232 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2007, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2007: 75 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 451.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2007
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2007
Record highs195,035
Record lows84,558

Still Standing

59.7% of the year's records
Records set in 2007 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand235,105 (59.7%)
Since beaten or tied158,776 (40.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2007 by type
Record high maximum temperature99,502
Record high minimum temperature95,533
Record daily precipitation93,177
Record low maximum temperature45,459
Record low minimum temperature39,099
Record daily snowfall10,927
Record snow depth10,184
Records set or tied in 2007 by timescale
Daily373,786
Monthly18,379
All-time1,716

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2007 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2007, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2007, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2007
MonthRecords
Jan45,905
Feb29,353
Mar40,065
Apr34,667
May28,516
Jun28,805
Jul32,740
Aug39,153
Sep28,324
Oct33,632
Nov21,113
Dec31,608

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2007
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States168,88079,39736,346
Mexico75,56135,43528,974
Australia33,5047,8213,587
Russia24,87318,5252,265
Germany12,5637,6391,491
China8,6726,1451,127
Sweden7,8203,983680
Finland6,9623,416552
Norway4,7931,828352
Japan4,0962,836508
Netherlands3,57847940
United Kingdom3,4922,219499
France3,1651,807873
Spain2,7091,302798
India2,2761,310657

The Top 10 Records of 2007

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2007
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2007-07-19BiserRussiaAll-time precipitation131.7 mm (5.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-12-22Coonamble ComparisonAustraliaAll-time precipitation171.0 mm (6.7 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-05-05AberdeenUnited StatesAll-time precipitation193.5 mm (7.6 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-12-28WascoUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-08-21Upper SanduskyUnited StatesAll-time precipitation237.5 mm (9.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-02-11BikanerIndiaMonthly precipitation81.0 mm (3.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-04-15Newark Liberty Intl APUnited StatesMonthly precipitation157.0 mm (6.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-05-07Clausthal-ZellerfeldGermanyMonthly precipitation83.2 mm (3.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-07-05ChesterUnited StatesMonthly precipitation170.7 mm (6.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2007-08-24Cooroy CompositeAustraliaMonthly precipitation251.0 mm (9.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2007: 75 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 451.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.