Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2008: Year in Review

355,846 weather records were set or tied in 2008, including 142,182 temperature record highs and 100,348 record lows, and 217,427 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 355,846 weather records were set or tied in 2008, including 142,182 record highs and 100,348 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 217,427 of the 355,846 records set in 2008 still stand (61.1%).
  • December 2008 had the most records: 34,215.
  • United States had the most records in 2008: 150,877, with 49,979 highs and 43,490 lows.
  • 10,135 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2008, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2008: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 23 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 519.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2008
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2008
Record highs142,182
Record lows100,348

Still Standing

61.1% of the year's records
Records set in 2008 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand217,427 (61.1%)
Since beaten or tied138,419 (38.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2008 by type
Record daily precipitation87,772
Record high minimum temperature71,641
Record high maximum temperature70,541
Record low maximum temperature53,154
Record low minimum temperature47,194
Record daily snowfall12,772
Record snow depth12,772
Records set or tied in 2008 by timescale
Daily339,537
Monthly15,023
All-time1,286

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2008 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2008, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2008, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2008
MonthRecords
Jan30,666
Feb33,959
Mar30,814
Apr30,744
May26,945
Jun27,864
Jul26,367
Aug28,879
Sep29,137
Oct26,690
Nov29,566
Dec34,215

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2008
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States150,87749,97943,490
Mexico74,51733,06032,570
Australia28,9315,3505,139
Russia23,32216,1423,175
China8,0964,6562,093
Germany7,7773,6051,456
Sweden6,6542,326746
Norway5,0151,391393
Finland4,7081,467533
Japan3,4641,930738
Netherlands3,36119054
India3,1211,3471,400
United Kingdom3,0081,611592
Spain2,7061,290813
France1,833683492

The Top 10 Records of 2008

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2008
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2008-03-19JacksonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation233.9 mm (9.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-07-15ParadiseUnited StatesAll-time precipitation125.5 mm (4.9 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-01-05Killarney Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation147.2 mm (5.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-01-21AkronUnited StatesMonthly precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-03-19Round Spring 2SWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation150.4 mm (5.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-08-20Moore Haven Lock 1United StatesAll-time precipitation296.4 mm (11.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-10-29CooperstownUnited StatesMonthly snowfall15.2 cm (6.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-11-07Butte 5SEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall66.0 cm (26.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-11-20Rosewood Walloon RdAustraliaMonthly precipitation250.0 mm (9.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2008-12-11Cape May 2 NWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation104.9 mm (4.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2008: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 23 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 519.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.