Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2012: Year in Review

340,925 weather records were set or tied in 2012, including 177,509 temperature record highs and 69,273 record lows, and 221,386 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 340,925 weather records were set or tied in 2012, including 177,509 record highs and 69,273 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 221,386 of the 340,925 records set in 2012 still stand (64.9%).
  • March 2012 had the most records: 46,183.
  • United States had the most records in 2012: 163,271, with 96,412 highs and 23,433 lows.
  • 9,345 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2012, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2012: 81 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 566.1 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2012
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2012
Record highs177,509
Record lows69,273

Still Standing

64.9% of the year's records
Records set in 2012 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand221,386 (64.9%)
Since beaten or tied119,539 (35.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2012 by type
Record high maximum temperature91,278
Record high minimum temperature86,231
Record daily precipitation80,609
Record low maximum temperature35,388
Record low minimum temperature33,885
Record daily snowfall7,230
Record snow depth6,304
Records set or tied in 2012 by timescale
Daily324,869
Monthly14,615
All-time1,441

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2012 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2012, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2012, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2012
MonthRecords
Jan24,793
Feb29,064
Mar46,183
Apr29,285
May29,338
Jun27,094
Jul30,234
Aug26,612
Sep21,442
Oct28,280
Nov20,870
Dec27,730

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2012
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States163,27196,41223,433
Mexico45,11621,12617,499
Australia26,6074,9484,345
Russia21,30212,6833,908
Germany11,7825,6753,493
Sweden6,6061,7861,141
China4,9382,3261,223
Norway4,1791,204627
United Kingdom3,5891,829861
Spain3,5052,266851
Japan3,3811,627803
Netherlands3,357228158
Finland2,894759579
India2,8621,762864
France2,8161,362917

The Top 10 Records of 2012

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2012
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2012-06-02Peppermint GroveAustraliaAll-time precipitation174.2 mm (6.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-09-05Enosburg FallsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation164.8 mm (6.5 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-03-04The Rock Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation148.0 mm (5.8 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-06-20Two HarborsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation265.4 mm (10.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-03-01Chiltern (Post Office)AustraliaMonthly precipitation117.0 mm (4.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-08-30Waynesboro 2 WUnited StatesMonthly precipitation214.6 mm (8.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-11-08Walbundrie (Crediton Street)AustraliaMonthly precipitation104.8 mm (4.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-02-03Arnett 3NEUnited StatesMonthly precipitation83.8 mm (3.3 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-03-05Barellan Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.0 mm (6.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2012-03-04Whitton (Conapaira St)AustraliaAll-time precipitation126.2 mm (5.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2012: 81 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 566.1 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.