Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2013: Year in Review

297,186 weather records were set or tied in 2013, including 114,853 temperature record highs and 78,883 record lows, and 201,087 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 297,186 weather records were set or tied in 2013, including 114,853 record highs and 78,883 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 201,087 of the 297,186 records set in 2013 still stand (67.7%).
  • April 2013 had the most records: 33,667.
  • United States had the most records in 2013: 160,085, with 50,068 highs and 50,688 lows.
  • 8,034 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2013, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2013: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 478.2 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2013
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2013
Record highs114,853
Record lows78,883

Still Standing

67.7% of the year's records
Records set in 2013 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand201,087 (67.7%)
Since beaten or tied96,099 (32.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2013 by type
Record daily precipitation77,542
Record high minimum temperature64,257
Record high maximum temperature50,596
Record low maximum temperature44,150
Record low minimum temperature34,733
Record snow depth14,323
Record daily snowfall11,585
Records set or tied in 2013 by timescale
Daily284,869
Monthly11,308
All-time1,009

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2013 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2013, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2013, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2013
MonthRecords
Jan28,393
Feb16,763
Mar30,911
Apr33,667
May28,469
Jun22,808
Jul24,087
Aug19,311
Sep23,888
Oct20,568
Nov20,229
Dec28,092

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2013
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States160,08550,06850,688
Australia27,6268,5912,401
Russia18,97610,6292,470
Germany13,2504,6374,947
Mexico8,8544,4503,248
Sweden5,4562,532725
China4,8632,2721,178
Japan4,6433,104585
Norway4,2131,517485
Finland3,5102,128312
Netherlands3,420255305
Spain3,1841,691852
India2,6501,359987
United Kingdom2,6041,1161,005
France2,5691,066960

The Top 10 Records of 2013

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2013
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2013-03-01Trundle (Murrumbogie)AustraliaAll-time precipitation200.0 mm (7.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-09-12BoulderUnited StatesAll-time precipitation230.6 mm (9.1 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-01-27MundubberaAustraliaAll-time precipitation314.9 mm (12.4 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-01-27Wooroolin Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation210.0 mm (8.3 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-01-27Kumbia Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation203.0 mm (8.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-10-05Elm Springs 3 ESEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall63.5 cm (25.0 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-01-27WaterangaAustraliaMonthly precipitation243.6 mm (9.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-01-28Drake (Village Resource CentreAustraliaAll-time precipitation264.0 mm (10.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-03-05Aramac Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation197.2 mm (7.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2013-05-06Banner ElkUnited StatesMonthly precipitation167.6 mm (6.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2013: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 478.2 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.