Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2022: Year in Review

303,376 weather records were set or tied in 2022, including 151,935 temperature record highs and 67,106 record lows, and 228,633 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 303,376 weather records were set or tied in 2022, including 151,935 record highs and 67,106 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 228,633 of the 303,376 records set in 2022 still stand (75.4%).
  • May 2022 had the most records: 28,530.
  • United States had the most records in 2022: 179,548, with 87,017 highs and 50,109 lows.
  • 6,946 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2022, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 175 extreme weather events were detected in 2022.
  • Storms in 2022: 85 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 462.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2022
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2022
Record highs151,935
Record lows67,106

Still Standing

75.4% of the year's records
Records set in 2022 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand228,633 (75.4%)
Since beaten or tied74,743 (24.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2022 by type
Record high minimum temperature77,352
Record high maximum temperature74,583
Record daily precipitation68,498
Record low maximum temperature35,783
Record low minimum temperature31,323
Record daily snowfall8,171
Record snow depth7,666
Records set or tied in 2022 by timescale
Daily289,006
Monthly12,851
All-time1,519

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2022 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2022, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2022, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2022
MonthRecords
Jan20,469
Feb22,051
Mar27,589
Apr25,936
May28,530
Jun25,915
Jul24,751
Aug26,654
Sep25,462
Oct24,007
Nov27,647
Dec24,365

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2022
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States179,54887,01750,109
Australia29,7154,5453,664
Germany11,5427,9371,257
Russia9,2704,6721,481
China8,1105,7071,141
Sweden5,7013,359344
Spain4,8363,964331
Japan3,9242,900316
Netherlands3,439759167
France3,3882,800287
Norway3,1971,623177
Finland3,1462,056133
United Kingdom2,7662,085347
India2,4901,425644
Algeria1,4861,273112

The Top 10 Records of 2022

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2022
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2022-02-28Grafton Research STNAustraliaAll-time precipitation252.0 mm (9.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-06-16ViljujskRussiaAll-time precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-07-26St Charles Elm PtUnited StatesAll-time precipitation233.7 mm (9.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-08-17JakutskRussiaAll-time precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-09-29Deland 1 SSEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation269.7 mm (10.6 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-11-06Potlatch 3 NNEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation91.4 mm (3.6 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-01-22KimbaAustraliaAll-time precipitation160.0 mm (6.3 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-01-22Darke PeakAustraliaAll-time precipitation151.6 mm (6.0 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-01-22Kimba (Cortlinye)AustraliaAll-time precipitation206.0 mm (8.1 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2022-04-13RavensthorpeAustraliaMonthly precipitation111.2 mm (4.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

175 detected

Storms

Storms in 2022: 85 named storms worldwide, of which 42 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 462.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.