Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2023: Year in Review

304,826 weather records were set or tied in 2023, including 166,133 temperature record highs and 57,267 record lows, and 234,418 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 304,826 weather records were set or tied in 2023, including 166,133 record highs and 57,267 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 234,418 of the 304,826 records set in 2023 still stand (76.9%).
  • March 2023 had the most records: 33,202.
  • United States had the most records in 2023: 171,208, with 84,250 highs and 41,356 lows.
  • 6,776 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2023, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 175 extreme weather events were detected in 2023.
  • Storms in 2023: 74 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 26 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 738.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2023
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2023
Record highs166,133
Record lows57,267

Still Standing

76.9% of the year's records
Records set in 2023 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand234,418 (76.9%)
Since beaten or tied70,408 (23.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2023 by type
Record high minimum temperature88,305
Record high maximum temperature77,828
Record daily precipitation64,101
Record low maximum temperature31,428
Record low minimum temperature25,839
Record snow depth10,870
Record daily snowfall6,455
Records set or tied in 2023 by timescale
Daily290,601
Monthly12,804
All-time1,421

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2023 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2023, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2023, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2023
MonthRecords
Jan25,251
Feb22,320
Mar33,202
Apr28,769
May17,124
Jun20,950
Jul23,850
Aug33,036
Sep24,522
Oct28,447
Nov18,605
Dec28,750

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2023
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States171,20884,25041,356
Australia21,4466,6523,453
Russia12,9647,3482,244
Germany12,2647,889683
China7,4855,4201,052
Sweden6,2392,0721,012
Spain5,0674,322238
Japan4,2063,467202
Finland3,9412,087801
Netherlands3,87091659
Norway3,6091,294461
India3,0701,816698
France2,9712,47181
United Kingdom2,8722,106206
Thailand2,3112,02179

The Top 10 Records of 2023

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2023
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2023-08-03Union CityUnited StatesAll-time precipitation263.7 mm (10.4 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-03-03AlexandriaAustraliaAll-time precipitation262.0 mm (10.3 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-12-17Mulgrave MillAustraliaAll-time precipitation458.0 mm (18.0 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-01-30KoetongAustraliaAll-time precipitation187.4 mm (7.4 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-12-27BoortAustraliaAll-time precipitation113.4 mm (4.5 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-03-09So Entrance Yosemite NpUnited StatesAll-time snowfall152.4 cm (60.0 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-05-19TashirArmeniaAll-time precipitation99.3 mm (3.9 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-08-20China Lake NafUnited StatesAll-time precipitation110.0 mm (4.3 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-04-01Mackay Lost Rvr RsUnited StatesMonthly snow depth81.3 cm (32.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2023-04-01LisbonUnited StatesMonthly snow depth68.6 cm (27.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

175 detected

Storms

Storms in 2023: 74 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 26 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 738.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.