Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2019: Year in Review

287,525 weather records were set or tied in 2019, including 125,557 temperature record highs and 71,717 record lows, and 204,449 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 287,525 weather records were set or tied in 2019, including 125,557 record highs and 71,717 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 204,449 of the 287,525 records set in 2019 still stand (71.1%).
  • February 2019 had the most records: 34,046.
  • United States had the most records in 2019: 175,756, with 58,715 highs and 56,143 lows.
  • 7,128 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2019, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 184 extreme weather events were detected in 2019.
  • Storms in 2019: 98 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 33 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 729.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2019
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2019
Record highs125,557
Record lows71,717

Still Standing

71.1% of the year's records
Records set in 2019 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand204,449 (71.1%)
Since beaten or tied83,076 (28.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2019 by type
Record high minimum temperature66,611
Record daily precipitation65,647
Record high maximum temperature58,946
Record low maximum temperature38,726
Record low minimum temperature32,991
Record snow depth13,100
Record daily snowfall11,504
Records set or tied in 2019 by timescale
Daily271,465
Monthly14,644
All-time1,416

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2019 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2019, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2019, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2019
MonthRecords
Jan17,811
Feb34,046
Mar26,603
Apr19,543
May25,453
Jun22,180
Jul19,134
Aug19,707
Sep25,084
Oct33,100
Nov24,494
Dec20,370

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2019
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States175,75658,71556,143
Australia19,9509,1642,845
Russia13,7677,4322,531
Germany10,1586,9631,094
Sweden6,4373,040683
Norway3,9271,710458
Japan3,9122,773385
Finland3,6181,987578
China3,5991,768501
Spain2,7961,896426
France2,4991,790292
India2,4771,543430
United Kingdom2,2261,480265
Netherlands2,16741849
Thailand1,8201,527133

The Top 10 Records of 2019

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2019
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2019-05-17KennewickUnited StatesAll-time precipitation77.0 mm (3.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-02-14Mt Adams RsUnited StatesAll-time snowfall121.9 cm (48.0 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-09-28MinonkUnited StatesAll-time precipitation230.9 mm (9.1 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-06-14BhaunagarIndiaAll-time precipitation371.3 mm (14.6 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-08-06KojnasRussiaAll-time precipitation99.6 mm (3.9 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-04-20BrevardUnited StatesMonthly precipitation158.8 mm (6.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-06-29Black RockUnited StatesMonthly precipitation139.7 mm (5.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-09-06GancaAzerbaijanMonthly precipitation99.3 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-10-12NapoleonUnited StatesMonthly snowfall35.6 cm (14.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2019-01-26ChandrapurIndiaMonthly precipitation72.9 mm (2.9 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

184 detected

Storms

Storms in 2019: 98 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 33 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 729.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.