Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2025: Year in Review

298,383 weather records were set or tied in 2025, including 186,005 temperature record highs and 49,204 record lows, and 239,784 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 298,383 weather records were set or tied in 2025, including 186,005 record highs and 49,204 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 239,784 of the 298,383 records set in 2025 still stand (80.4%).
  • December 2025 had the most records: 38,474.
  • United States had the most records in 2025: 173,237, with 101,331 highs and 36,075 lows.
  • 6,652 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2025, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 183 extreme weather events were detected in 2025.
  • Storms in 2025: 89 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 619.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2025
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2025
Record highs186,005
Record lows49,204

Still Standing

80.4% of the year's records
Records set in 2025 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand239,784 (80.4%)
Since beaten or tied58,599 (19.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2025 by type
Record high minimum temperature106,384
Record high maximum temperature79,621
Record daily precipitation52,585
Record low maximum temperature29,112
Record low minimum temperature20,092
Record daily snowfall5,697
Record snow depth4,892
Records set or tied in 2025 by timescale
Daily284,927
Monthly12,353
All-time1,103

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2025 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2025, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2025, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2025
MonthRecords
Jan23,842
Feb28,885
Mar29,973
Apr24,940
May22,960
Jun25,477
Jul24,782
Aug25,729
Sep16,756
Oct16,514
Nov20,051
Dec38,474

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2025
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States173,237101,33136,075
Australia24,5557,8803,513
Japan10,63510,070408
Russia10,1156,680927
Germany8,9786,268912
China7,1295,7941,006
Sweden6,6534,373296
Finland5,5224,463320
Norway4,4833,070104
India4,0172,889894
Spain3,4722,802167
Mongolia2,8632,328473
United Kingdom2,3491,98182
Netherlands2,24468271
Kazakhstan2,1401,997143

The Top 10 Records of 2025

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2025
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2025-07-05BurnetUnited StatesAll-time precipitation334.0 mm (13.1 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-08-26WisemanUnited StatesAll-time precipitation94.0 mm (3.7 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-03-30WinnebagoUnited StatesMonthly precipitation74.4 mm (2.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-07-28HemseSwedenAll-time precipitation100.1 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-01-22Thibodaux 4 SEUnited StatesMonthly snowfall21.6 cm (8.5 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-03-10Archerfield AirportAustraliaMonthly precipitation272.6 mm (10.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-03-14KendenupAustraliaMonthly precipitation113.8 mm (4.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-06-26Central CityUnited StatesAll-time precipitation184.2 mm (7.3 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-03-27HarlingenUnited StatesMonthly precipitation131.6 mm (5.2 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
2025-07-04Paint RockUnited StatesMonthly precipitation197.4 mm (7.8 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

183 detected

Storms

Storms in 2025: 89 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 619.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.