Climate Trends in Romania
Long-record stations in Romania warmed +0.28 C per decade from 1951 to 2025 (20 stations).
Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-13).
Key Facts
- From 1951 to 2025, long-record stations in Romania warmed by +0.28 C per decade (+0.51 F) (95 percent interval +0.18 to +0.38 C), from 20 stations measured against each station's own 1961-1990 mean.
- The latest year in the series for Romania, 2025, was +1.91 C against the 1961-1990 mean.
- In Romania the daily maximum rose faster than the daily minimum, by 0.11 C per decade (the two intervals overlap).
- Of 21 stations in Romania with at least 50 complete years of record, 9 had 2023 as their warmest year.
- In Romania, the mean annual temperature of 20 stations changed by +1.73 C between the 1961-1990 and 2011-2025 periods.
Warming
Romania, against 1961-1990| Year | Difference from the 1961-1990 mean |
|---|---|
| 1951 | +1.16 C |
| 1952 | +0.89 C |
| 1953 | -0.05 C |
| 1954 | -1.08 C |
| 1955 | -0.25 C |
| 1956 | -1.44 C |
| 1957 | +0.12 C |
| 1958 | +0.53 C |
| 1959 | -0.61 C |
| 1960 | +0.57 C |
| 1961 | +0.62 C |
| 1962 | +0.06 C |
| 1963 | -0.32 C |
| 1964 | -0.42 C |
| 1965 | -0.55 C |
| 1966 | +1.00 C |
| 1967 | +0.28 C |
| 1968 | +0.46 C |
| 1969 | -0.65 C |
| 1970 | +0.14 C |
| 1971 | +0.06 C |
| 1972 | +0.18 C |
| 1973 | -0.40 C |
| 1974 | +0.01 C |
| 1975 | +0.60 C |
| 1976 | -0.93 C |
| 1977 | +0.19 C |
| 1978 | -0.63 C |
| 1979 | +0.26 C |
| 1980 | -0.93 C |
| 1981 | +0.06 C |
| 1982 | +0.08 C |
| 1983 | +0.53 C |
| 1984 | -0.19 C |
| 1985 | -1.03 C |
| 1986 | +0.04 C |
| 1987 | -0.53 C |
| 1988 | +0.10 C |
| 1989 | +0.83 C |
| 1990 | +1.06 C |
| 1991 | -0.40 C |
| 1992 | +0.44 C |
| 1993 | -0.22 C |
| 1994 | +1.60 C |
| 1995 | +0.24 C |
| 1996 | -0.49 C |
| 1997 | -0.43 C |
| 1998 | +0.27 C |
| 1999 | +1.01 C |
| 2000 | +1.40 C |
| 2001 | +0.87 C |
| 2002 | +1.19 C |
| 2003 | +0.19 C |
| 2004 | +0.52 C |
| 2005 | +0.14 C |
| 2006 | +0.53 C |
| 2007 | +1.84 C |
| 2008 | +1.44 C |
| 2009 | +1.46 C |
| 2010 | +0.95 C |
| 2011 | +0.52 C |
| 2012 | +1.43 C |
| 2013 | +1.43 C |
| 2014 | +1.43 C |
| 2015 | +1.84 C |
| 2016 | +1.54 C |
| 2017 | +1.45 C |
| 2018 | +1.84 C |
| 2019 | +2.47 C |
| 2020 | +2.27 C |
| 2021 | +1.26 C |
| 2022 | +2.09 C |
| 2023 | +2.55 C |
| 2024 | n/a |
| 2025 | +1.91 C |
From 1951 to 2025, the long-record stations in Romania warmed by +0.28 C per decade (+0.51 F) (95 percent interval +0.18 to +0.38 C), from 20 stations in 4 grid cells of 5 by 5 degrees, each measured against its own 1961-1990 mean.
The latest year in the series, 2025, was +1.9 C (+3.4 F) against the 1961-1990 mean.
The five warmest years in the series are 2023 (+2.55 C), 2019 (+2.47 C), 2020 (+2.27 C), 2022 (+2.09 C) and 2025 (+1.91 C).
Trend
| Measure | Trend per decade (C) | 95% interval (C) | Years | Stations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual mean temperature | +0.28 | +0.18 to +0.38 | 1951 to 2025 | 20 |
Warmest and coolest years in the series
| Rank | Warmest year | Difference from mean | Coolest year | Difference from mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2023 | +2.55 C | 1956 | -1.44 C |
| 2 | 2019 | +2.47 C | 1954 | -1.08 C |
| 3 | 2020 | +2.27 C | 1985 | -1.03 C |
| 4 | 2022 | +2.09 C | 1976 | -0.93 C |
| 5 | 2025 | +1.91 C | 1980 | -0.93 C |
20 stations in 4 grid cells of 5 by 5 degrees. Each station is compared with its own 1961-1990 mean, so stations at different heights and latitudes can be averaged. Stations are averaged within each grid cell and cells are weighted by the cosine of latitude.
Warmest Years
Romania, 21 stations| Year | Stations with this as their warmest year |
|---|---|
| 1937 | 0 |
| 1938 | 0 |
| 1939 | 0 |
| 1940 | 0 |
| 1941 | 0 |
| 1942 | 0 |
| 1943 | 0 |
| 1944 | 0 |
| 1945 | 0 |
| 1946 | 0 |
| 1947 | 0 |
| 1948 | 0 |
| 1949 | 0 |
| 1950 | 0 |
| 1951 | 0 |
| 1952 | 0 |
| 1953 | 0 |
| 1954 | 0 |
| 1955 | 0 |
| 1956 | 0 |
| 1957 | 0 |
| 1958 | 0 |
| 1959 | 0 |
| 1960 | 0 |
| 1961 | 0 |
| 1962 | 0 |
| 1963 | 0 |
| 1964 | 0 |
| 1965 | 0 |
| 1966 | 0 |
| 1967 | 0 |
| 1968 | 0 |
| 1969 | 0 |
| 1970 | 0 |
| 1971 | 0 |
| 1972 | 0 |
| 1973 | 0 |
| 1974 | 0 |
| 1975 | 0 |
| 1976 | 0 |
| 1977 | 0 |
| 1978 | 0 |
| 1979 | 0 |
| 1980 | 0 |
| 1981 | 0 |
| 1982 | 0 |
| 1983 | 0 |
| 1984 | 0 |
| 1985 | 0 |
| 1986 | 0 |
| 1987 | 0 |
| 1988 | 0 |
| 1989 | 0 |
| 1990 | 0 |
| 1991 | 0 |
| 1992 | 0 |
| 1993 | 0 |
| 1994 | 0 |
| 1995 | 0 |
| 1996 | 0 |
| 1997 | 0 |
| 1998 | 0 |
| 1999 | 0 |
| 2000 | 0 |
| 2001 | 0 |
| 2002 | 0 |
| 2003 | 0 |
| 2004 | 0 |
| 2005 | 0 |
| 2006 | 0 |
| 2007 | 0 |
| 2008 | 0 |
| 2009 | 0 |
| 2010 | 0 |
| 2011 | 0 |
| 2012 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9 |
| 2024 | 3 |
| 2025 | 0 |
Of the 21 stations in Romania with at least 50 complete years of record, 9 (42.9%) had 2023 as their warmest year on record.
The years that were the warmest on record at the most stations are 2023 (9 stations), 2019 (7 stations), 2024 (3 stations), 2020 (1 station) and 2014 (1 station).
13 of the 21 stations (61.9%) had their warmest year in the 2020s. That decade is not over.
By decade
| Decade | Stations with their warmest year in it | Share of stations | Stations with one of their five warmest years in it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1930s | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1950s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1960s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1970s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1980s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1990s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2000s | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 2010s | 8 | 38.1% | 42 |
| 2020s (to date) | 13 | 61.9% | 56 |
The set is the 21 stations with at least 50 complete years (all twelve months with 20 or more days of maximum and minimum). A station's warmest year is the one with the highest annual mean temperature, a tie going to the later year. The count describes these stations, not the whole area.
Days and Nights
Romania, against 1961-1990| Year | Daily maximum | Daily minimum | Day-night range (maximum minus minimum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1951 | +1.34 C | +0.99 C | +0.36 C |
| 1952 | +1.16 C | +0.61 C | +0.55 C |
| 1953 | +0.27 C | -0.36 C | +0.63 C |
| 1954 | -1.30 C | -0.86 C | -0.44 C |
| 1955 | -0.64 C | +0.14 C | -0.78 C |
| 1956 | -1.51 C | -1.37 C | -0.13 C |
| 1957 | +0.16 C | +0.08 C | +0.07 C |
| 1958 | +0.53 C | +0.54 C | -0.01 C |
| 1959 | -0.51 C | -0.71 C | +0.21 C |
| 1960 | +0.56 C | +0.57 C | -0.01 C |
| 1961 | +0.91 C | +0.33 C | +0.57 C |
| 1962 | 0.00 C | +0.11 C | -0.11 C |
| 1963 | -0.12 C | -0.52 C | +0.40 C |
| 1964 | -0.63 C | -0.20 C | -0.44 C |
| 1965 | -0.53 C | -0.57 C | +0.05 C |
| 1966 | +0.74 C | +1.25 C | -0.51 C |
| 1967 | +0.26 C | +0.30 C | -0.04 C |
| 1968 | +0.42 C | +0.49 C | -0.08 C |
| 1969 | -0.81 C | -0.48 C | -0.32 C |
| 1970 | -0.14 C | +0.41 C | -0.55 C |
| 1971 | -0.06 C | +0.18 C | -0.25 C |
| 1972 | -0.03 C | +0.39 C | -0.41 C |
| 1973 | -0.37 C | -0.43 C | +0.05 C |
| 1974 | -0.12 C | +0.15 C | -0.27 C |
| 1975 | +0.63 C | +0.57 C | +0.06 C |
| 1976 | -1.07 C | -0.78 C | -0.29 C |
| 1977 | +0.39 C | -0.01 C | +0.40 C |
| 1978 | -0.70 C | -0.57 C | -0.13 C |
| 1979 | +0.17 C | +0.35 C | -0.18 C |
| 1980 | -1.21 C | -0.66 C | -0.55 C |
| 1981 | 0.00 C | +0.12 C | -0.13 C |
| 1982 | +0.16 C | 0.00 C | +0.16 C |
| 1983 | +1.05 C | +0.02 C | +1.03 C |
| 1984 | -0.41 C | +0.03 C | -0.44 C |
| 1985 | -0.80 C | -1.25 C | +0.45 C |
| 1986 | +0.20 C | -0.12 C | +0.31 C |
| 1987 | -0.54 C | -0.53 C | -0.01 C |
| 1988 | +0.02 C | +0.19 C | -0.18 C |
| 1989 | +0.97 C | +0.69 C | +0.28 C |
| 1990 | +1.62 C | +0.50 C | +1.12 C |
| 1991 | -0.66 C | -0.14 C | -0.52 C |
| 1992 | +0.83 C | +0.04 C | +0.78 C |
| 1993 | +0.14 C | -0.57 C | +0.70 C |
| 1994 | +1.92 C | +1.29 C | +0.63 C |
| 1995 | +0.26 C | +0.21 C | +0.06 C |
| 1996 | -0.87 C | -0.12 C | -0.75 C |
| 1997 | -0.51 C | -0.34 C | -0.17 C |
| 1998 | +0.41 C | +0.14 C | +0.26 C |
| 1999 | +1.03 C | +0.98 C | +0.05 C |
| 2000 | +1.97 C | +0.83 C | +1.13 C |
| 2001 | +1.07 C | +0.67 C | +0.40 C |
| 2002 | +1.39 C | +0.99 C | +0.40 C |
| 2003 | +0.31 C | +0.07 C | +0.24 C |
| 2004 | +0.55 C | +0.48 C | +0.06 C |
| 2005 | +0.02 C | +0.25 C | -0.24 C |
| 2006 | +0.68 C | +0.37 C | +0.31 C |
| 2007 | +2.23 C | +1.45 C | +0.77 C |
| 2008 | +1.69 C | +1.19 C | +0.49 C |
| 2009 | +1.71 C | +1.21 C | +0.51 C |
| 2010 | +0.85 C | +1.04 C | -0.19 C |
| 2011 | +0.89 C | +0.15 C | +0.75 C |
| 2012 | +2.07 C | +0.79 C | +1.29 C |
| 2013 | +1.54 C | +1.33 C | +0.21 C |
| 2014 | +1.24 C | +1.62 C | -0.38 C |
| 2015 | +2.08 C | +1.61 C | +0.46 C |
| 2016 | +1.76 C | +1.31 C | +0.45 C |
| 2017 | +1.89 C | +1.00 C | +0.89 C |
| 2018 | +2.02 C | +1.66 C | +0.36 C |
| 2019 | +2.92 C | +2.03 C | +0.89 C |
| 2020 | +2.66 C | +1.89 C | +0.76 C |
| 2021 | +1.42 C | +1.10 C | +0.32 C |
| 2022 | +2.66 C | +1.53 C | +1.14 C |
| 2023 | +3.03 C | +2.08 C | +0.95 C |
| 2024 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 2025 | +2.42 C | +1.40 C | +1.02 C |
From 1951 to 2025, the daily maximum in Romania changed by +0.34 C per decade (+0.60 F) (95 percent interval +0.22 to +0.46 C) and the daily minimum by +0.23 C per decade (+0.41 F) (95 percent interval +0.15 to +0.31 C), from 20 stations.
The daily maximum rose faster, by 0.11 C per decade more than the daily minimum; the two intervals overlap, so the data do not separate them.
The day-night range (daily maximum minus daily minimum) changed by +0.11 C per decade (95 percent interval +0.06 to +0.16 C), which means the range widened.
Trends per decade
| Measure | Trend per decade (C) | 95% interval (C) | Years | Stations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily maximum | +0.34 | +0.22 to +0.46 | 1951 to 2025 | 20 |
| Daily minimum | +0.23 | +0.15 to +0.31 | 1951 to 2025 | 20 |
| Day-night range (maximum minus minimum) | +0.11 | +0.06 to +0.16 | 1951 to 2025 | 20 |
The day-night range is the daily maximum minus the daily minimum, so a falling range means the minimum rose by more than the maximum. Intervals allow for year to year persistence in the series.
Hot Days, Warm Nights and Frost Days by Decade: Romania
Up to 23 stations per measure, fixed sets- In Romania, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 30 C (86 F) per year at 20 stations rose from 22.0 to 42.9 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 46.0.
- In Romania, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 35 C (95 F) per year at 20 stations rose from 1.5 to 6.2 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 9.7.
- In Romania, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 40 C (104 F) per year at 20 stations rose from 0.0 to 0.1 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 0.2.
- In Romania, the mean number of warm nights, with a daily minimum at or above 20 C (68 F) per year at 23 stations rose from 4.6 to 10.9 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 13.1.
- In Romania, the mean number of frost days, with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F) per year at 23 stations fell from 112.4 to 97.3 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 89.4.
- In Romania, the mean number of ice days, with a daily maximum at or below 0 C (32 F) per year at 20 stations fell from 38.8 to 26.5 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 13.4.
Days at or above 30 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 22.0 |
| 1970s | 13.7 |
| 1980s | 20.9 |
| 1990s | 27.2 |
| 2000s | 33.1 |
| 2010s | 42.9 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 46.0 |
Days at or above 35 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.5 |
| 1970s | 0.5 |
| 1980s | 1.8 |
| 1990s | 2.2 |
| 2000s | 4.8 |
| 2010s | 6.2 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 9.7 |
Days at or above 40 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0 |
| 1970s | 0.0 |
| 1980s | 0.1 |
| 1990s | 0.0 |
| 2000s | 0.2 |
| 2010s | 0.1 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 0.2 |
Tropical nights (min at or above 20 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.6 |
| 1970s | 3.4 |
| 1980s | 4.1 |
| 1990s | 5.9 |
| 2000s | 8.3 |
| 2010s | 10.9 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 13.1 |
Frost days (min at or below 0 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 112.4 |
| 1970s | 112.6 |
| 1980s | 117.6 |
| 1990s | 114.1 |
| 2000s | 103.0 |
| 2010s | 97.3 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 89.4 |
Ice days (max at or below 0 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 38.8 |
| 1970s | 27.8 |
| 1980s | 34.7 |
| 1990s | 32.3 |
| 2000s | 30.0 |
| 2010s | 26.5 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 13.4 |
Each measure counts days in complete years only. A station is in a measure's set when it has complete years in every decade from the 1960s, so each chart compares the same places over time. A grey bar is a decade that is not over.
Heavy Rain and Dry Spells by Decade: Romania
23 stations in the annual rain series- In Romania, annual rain at 23 stations is shown as a percent difference from each station's own 1961-1990 mean, for 75 years from 1951 to 2025.
- The trend in annual rain is +0.2 percent per decade (95 percent interval -1.8 to +2.1), fitted to 75 years from 1951 to 2025. The interval includes zero, so the series does not separate a trend from year to year variation.
- In Romania, the share of a year's rain that fell in its wettest five days rose from 11.4 to 13.5 percent between the 1960s and the 2020s at 23 stations.
- In Romania, the mean number of days with 25 mm (1.0 in) or more of rain per year rose from 2.86 to 3.01 between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Romania, the mean number of days with 50 mm (2.0 in) or more of rain per year rose from 0.26 to 0.36 between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Romania, the mean number of days with 100 mm (3.9 in) or more of rain per year fell from 0.01 to 0.00 between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Romania, the mean longest dry spell of the year, in days with less than 1 mm of rain in a row, rose from 30.9 to 31.2 days between the 1960s and the 2020s, over the same 23 stations in every decade.
Annual rain against the 1961-1990 mean
| Year | Annual rain, percent difference from the mean |
|---|---|
| 1951 | -6.2% |
| 1952 | 7.6% |
| 1953 | -1.5% |
| 1954 | 17.0% |
| 1955 | 14.1% |
| 1956 | -11.0% |
| 1957 | 3.0% |
| 1958 | -6.6% |
| 1959 | 10.6% |
| 1960 | 8.1% |
| 1961 | -9.3% |
| 1962 | -7.5% |
| 1963 | -8.2% |
| 1964 | 2.2% |
| 1965 | -9.7% |
| 1966 | 33.7% |
| 1967 | -6.4% |
| 1968 | -0.8% |
| 1969 | 23.2% |
| 1970 | 19.8% |
| 1971 | 9.4% |
| 1972 | 25.5% |
| 1973 | -7.9% |
| 1974 | 2.5% |
| 1975 | 6.2% |
| 1976 | 2.6% |
| 1977 | -4.8% |
| 1978 | 3.8% |
| 1979 | 15.0% |
| 1980 | 16.6% |
| 1981 | 12.6% |
| 1982 | -13.9% |
| 1983 | -27.1% |
| 1984 | 4.9% |
| 1985 | -15.9% |
| 1986 | -19.1% |
| 1987 | -7.6% |
| 1988 | -0.9% |
| 1989 | -15.3% |
| 1990 | -23.7% |
| 1991 | 12.0% |
| 1992 | -30.2% |
| 1993 | -12.5% |
| 1994 | -15.8% |
| 1995 | 10.8% |
| 1996 | 0.6% |
| 1997 | 20.7% |
| 1998 | 8.0% |
| 1999 | 19.4% |
| 2000 | -37.7% |
| 2001 | 1.0% |
| 2002 | 4.0% |
| 2003 | -9.4% |
| 2004 | 13.3% |
| 2005 | 52.9% |
| 2006 | 4.5% |
| 2007 | 12.6% |
| 2008 | -7.6% |
| 2009 | 7.2% |
| 2010 | 34.3% |
| 2011 | -20.2% |
| 2012 | 3.9% |
| 2013 | 13.5% |
| 2014 | 44.4% |
| 2015 | 8.7% |
| 2016 | 22.5% |
| 2017 | 10.0% |
| 2018 | 13.4% |
| 2019 | -10.2% |
| 2020 | -7.8% |
| 2021 | 13.3% |
| 2022 | -23.6% |
| 2023 | -2.4% |
| 2024 | -9.4% |
| 2025 | -10.3% |
Share of the year's rain in its wettest five days
| Decade | Share of annual rain |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.4% |
| 1970s | 12.5% |
| 1980s | 11.9% |
| 1990s | 12.5% |
| 2000s | 12.9% |
| 2010s | 12.5% |
| 2020s | 13.5% |
Days with 25 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.86 |
| 1970s | 3.47 |
| 1980s | 2.45 |
| 1990s | 2.85 |
| 2000s | 3.37 |
| 2010s | 3.69 |
| 2020s | 3.01 |
Days with 50 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.26 |
| 1970s | 0.43 |
| 1980s | 0.18 |
| 1990s | 0.34 |
| 2000s | 0.45 |
| 2010s | 0.48 |
| 2020s | 0.36 |
Days with 100 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.01 |
| 1970s | 0.02 |
| 1980s | 0.01 |
| 1990s | 0.01 |
| 2000s | 0.02 |
| 2010s | 0.01 |
| 2020s | 0.00 |
Longest dry spell of the year
| Decade | Mean longest dry spell, days |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 30.9 days |
| 1970s | 30.2 days |
| 1980s | 30.9 days |
| 1990s | 28.4 days |
| 2000s | 29.7 days |
| 2010s | 30.7 days |
| 2020s | 31.2 days |
The annual rain series uses stations with at least 50 complete years since 1951 and a 1961-1990 baseline. The decade charts use fixed sets of stations, the same in every decade from the 1960s. A dry day has less than 1 mm (0.04 in) of rain.
The New Normal
Romania, 1961-1990 against 2011-2025| Station | Change in mean temperature |
|---|---|
| Galati | +2.3 C (+4.2 F) |
| Ramnicu Valcea | +2.1 C (+3.8 F) |
| Cluj Napoca | +2.0 C (+3.5 F) |
| Constanta | +1.9 C (+3.5 F) |
| Sibiu | +1.8 C (+3.3 F) |
| Drobeta Turnu Severin | +1.8 C (+3.3 F) |
| Bacau | +1.8 C (+3.3 F) |
| Botosani | +1.8 C (+3.2 F) |
| Craiova | +1.8 C (+3.2 F) |
| Caransebes | +1.8 C (+3.2 F) |
| Buzau | +1.7 C (+3.1 F) |
| Ocna Sugatag | +1.7 C (+3.1 F) |
| Calarasi | +1.7 C (+3.0 F) |
| Iasi | +1.7 C (+3.0 F) |
| Deva | +1.7 C (+3.0 F) |
| Arad | +1.6 C (+3.0 F) |
| Rosiori de Vede | +1.6 C (+2.9 F) |
| Ceahlau Toaca | +1.5 C (+2.7 F) |
| Miercurea Ciuc | +1.4 C (+2.5 F) |
| Bucuresti-Baneasa | +1.2 C (+2.2 F) |
Across 20 stations in Romania with long records, the mean annual temperature was 10.3 C (50.5 F) in 1961-1990, 11.2 C (52.2 F) in 1991-2020 and 12.0 C (53.6 F) in 2011-2025, a change of +1.7 C (+3.1 F) from the first period to the latest.
Mean annual rain, from years with at least 329 days of rain data, was 573.0 mm (22.6 in) in 1961-1990, 604.7 mm (23.8 in) in 1991-2020 and 586.9 mm (23.1 in) in 2011-2025, a change of +2.4% from the first period to the latest.
Of the 20 stations on the map, 20 were warmer in 2011-2025 than in 1961-1990.
12 of the 20 stations on the map with a rain figure had more rain and 8 had less.
Three periods
| Period | Mean temperature | Annual rain |
|---|---|---|
| 1961-1990 | 10.3 C (50.5 F) | 573.0 mm (22.6 in) |
| 1991-2020 | 11.2 C (52.2 F) | 604.7 mm (23.8 in) |
| 2011-2025 | 12.0 C (53.6 F) | 586.9 mm (23.1 in) |
| Change, 1991-2020 against 1961-1990 | +1.0 C (+1.7 F) | +5.5% |
| Change, 2011-2025 against 1961-1990 | +1.7 C (+3.1 F) | +2.4% |
Based on 20 stations with at least 20 complete years in 1961-1990 and in 1991-2020 and at least 8 in 2011-2025. The periods 1991-2020 and 2011-2025 overlap. Scope means are weighted by grid cell, as in the warming series; rain counts years with at least 329 days of rain data.
Longest Hot, Cold, Wet and Dry Streaks: Romania
7 lists of 10- In Romania, the longest run of hot days in a row in the data is 15 days, at Drobeta Turnu Severin (Romania), from 8 August 1946 to 22 August 1946.
- In Romania, the longest run of days in a row at or above 40 C in the data is 3 days, at Calarasi (Romania), from 22 July 2007 to 24 July 2007.
- In Romania, the longest run of frost days in a row in the data is 261 days, at Varfu Omul (Romania), from 4 October 1975 to 20 June 1976.
- In Romania, the longest run of ice days in a row in the data is 79 days, at Ceahlau Toaca (Romania), from 29 December 2011 to 16 March 2012.
- In Romania, the longest run of dry days in a row in the data is 93 days, at Sulina (Romania), in 1975.
- In Romania, the longest run of wet days in a row in the data is 18 days, at Varfu Omul (Romania), in 1991.
- In Romania, the longest run of longest run of nights at or above 25 c in the data is 6 days, at Sulina (Romania), from 12 August 2010 to 17 August 2010.
Longest run of days at or above 35 C
Consecutive days with a daily maximum at or above 35 C (95 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 15 days | 8 to 22 August 1946 |
| 2 | Buzau | Romania | 14 days | 10 to 23 August 1946 |
| 3 | Turnu Magurele | Romania | 14 days | 7 to 20 July 2024 |
| 4 | Rosiori de Vede | Romania | 14 days | 7 to 20 July 2024 |
| 5 | Calarasi | Romania | 13 days | 11 to 23 August 1946 |
| 6 | Tg Jiu | Romania | 13 days | 8 to 20 July 2024 |
| 7 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 13 days | 8 to 20 July 2024 |
| 8 | Craiova | Romania | 13 days | 8 to 20 July 2024 |
| 9 | Ramnicu Valcea | Romania | 12 days | 8 to 19 July 2024 |
| 10 | Galati | Romania | 11 days | 8 to 18 July 2024 |
Longest run of days at or above 40 C
Consecutive days with a daily maximum at or above 40 C (104 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calarasi | Romania | 3 days | 22 to 24 July 2007 |
| 2 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 3 days | 22 to 24 July 2007 |
| 3 | Rosiori de Vede | Romania | 3 days | 22 to 24 July 2007 |
| 4 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 3 days | 4 to 6 August 2017 |
| 5 | Craiova | Romania | 3 days | 4 to 6 August 2017 |
| 6 | Turnu Magurele | Romania | 3 days | 16 to 18 July 2024 |
| 7 | Ramnicu Valcea | Romania | 2 days | 4 to 5 July 2000 |
| 8 | Galati | Romania | 2 days | 22 to 23 July 2007 |
| 9 | Arad | Romania | 2 days | 4 to 5 August 2017 |
| 10 | Iasi | Romania | 1 day | 22 to 22 July 2007 |
Longest run of frost days (minimum at or below 0 C)
Consecutive days with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 261 days | 4 October 1975 to 20 June 1976 |
| 2 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 156 days | 21 November 1978 to 25 April 1979 |
| 3 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 120 days | 24 November 1963 to 22 March 1964 |
| 4 | Rosiori de Vede | Romania | 109 days | 1 December 1963 to 18 March 1964 |
| 5 | Sibiu | Romania | 108 days | 29 November 1963 to 15 March 1964 |
| 6 | Bistrita | Romania | 94 days | 25 November 1977 to 26 February 1978 |
| 7 | Bacau | Romania | 93 days | 24 December 1979 to 25 March 1980 |
| 8 | Craiova | Romania | 87 days | 23 December 1963 to 18 March 1964 |
| 9 | Buzau | Romania | 87 days | 21 December 1984 to 17 March 1985 |
| 10 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 86 days | 1 January to 27 March 1942 |
Longest run of ice days (maximum at or below 0 C)
Consecutive days with a daily maximum at or below 0 C (32 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 79 days | 29 December 2011 to 16 March 2012 |
| 2 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 73 days | 18 December 2025 to 28 February 2026 |
| 3 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 40 days | 24 December 1963 to 1 February 1964 |
| 4 | Craiova | Romania | 34 days | 17 December 2007 to 19 January 2008 |
| 5 | Iasi | Romania | 33 days | 14 January to 15 February 1996 |
| 6 | Botosani | Romania | 32 days | 22 December 1984 to 22 January 1985 |
| 7 | Rosiori de Vede | Romania | 30 days | 24 December 1984 to 22 January 1985 |
| 8 | Galati | Romania | 30 days | 14 January to 12 February 1996 |
| 9 | Bistrita | Romania | 30 days | 31 December 1999 to 29 January 2000 |
| 10 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 28 days | 11 January to 7 February 1942 |
Longest dry spell (days under 1 mm of rain), within one year
Consecutive days with less than 1 mm (0.04 in) of rain, the longest run within a year. The dates are not kept, so the list gives the year (within the year).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sulina | Romania | 93 days | within 1975 |
| 2 | Arad | Romania | 89 days | within 1944 |
| 3 | Turnu Magurele | Romania | 67 days | within 1992 |
| 4 | Constanta | Romania | 67 days | within 2023 |
| 5 | Calarasi | Romania | 65 days | within 1969 |
| 6 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 64 days | within 1943 |
| 7 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 64 days | within 1974 |
| 8 | Craiova | Romania | 64 days | within 2002 |
| 9 | Galati | Romania | 63 days | within 2024 |
| 10 | Tulcea | Romania | 62 days | within 1975 |
Longest wet spell (days with 1 mm or more of rain), within one year
Consecutive days with 1 mm (0.04 in) or more of rain, the longest run within a year. The dates are not kept, so the list gives the year (within the year).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 18 days | within 1991 |
| 2 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 16 days | within 2010 |
| 3 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 15 days | within 2010 |
| 4 | Baia Mare | Romania | 14 days | within 2020 |
| 5 | Tg Jiu | Romania | 13 days | within 1985 |
| 6 | Bacau | Romania | 13 days | within 1992 |
| 7 | Craiova | Romania | 12 days | within 1979 |
| 8 | Iasi | Romania | 12 days | within 1980 |
| 9 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 12 days | within 1985 |
| 10 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 12 days | within 2020 |
Longest run of nights at or above 25 C
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sulina | Romania | 6 days | 12 to 17 August 2010 |
| 2 | Constanta | Romania | 5 days | 16 to 20 July 2024 |
| 3 | Buzau | Romania | 2 days | 11 to 12 July 2002 |
| 4 | Galati | Romania | 2 days | 16 to 17 July 2024 |
| 5 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 1 day | 29 to 29 July 1898 |
| 6 | Calarasi | Romania | 1 day | 7 to 7 July 1988 |
| 7 | Caransebes | Romania | 1 day | 30 to 30 August 2003 |
| 8 | Sibiu | Romania | 1 day | 30 to 30 August 2003 |
| 9 | Tulcea | Romania | 1 day | 25 to 25 July 2007 |
| 10 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 1 day | 8 to 8 August 2012 |
A run belongs to the year it started in, even when it ran on into the next year. A station appears once per list, with its longest run in a complete year. Dry and wet spells are the longest run within a year. Lists use complete years only, so a long run in a year with gaps in the record is not counted.
Biggest One Day Temperature Swings: Romania
6 lists of 10- In Romania, the largest reported one day rise in the daily maximum is 20.2 C (36.4 F), at Cluj Napoca (Romania) on 18 February 1959.
- In Romania, the largest reported one day drop in the daily maximum is 22.2 C (40.0 F), at Drobeta Turnu Severin (Romania) on 18 May 1912.
- In Romania, the largest reported one day rise in the daily minimum is 28.8 C (51.8 F), at Baia Mare (Romania) on 31 December 1915.
- In Romania, the largest reported one day drop in the daily minimum is 32.5 C (58.5 F), at Varfu Omul (Romania) on 1 December 1957.
- In Romania, the largest reported range between the high and the low of one day is 37.0 C (66.6 F), at Baia Mare (Romania) on 31 May 1931.
- In Romania, the smallest reported range between the high and the low of one day is 0.0 C (0.0 F), at Calarasi (Romania) on 30 November 1901.
Caveat.Single readings can still be instrument errors that quality control missed. A station with one faulty value can top a list, so read each entry as a reported value, not as a confirmed event.
Biggest one day rise in the daily maximum
The largest increase in the daily maximum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 20.2 C (36.4 F) | 18 February 1959 |
| 2 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 18.1 C (32.6 F) | 16 December 1998 |
| 3 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 17.7 C (31.9 F) | 23 January 1985 |
| 4 | Calarasi | Romania | 17.5 C (31.5 F) | 15 January 1969 |
| 5 | Sulina | Romania | 17.2 C (31.0 F) | 30 March 1952 |
| 6 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 17.0 C (30.6 F) | 18 February 1914 |
| 7 | Baia Mare | Romania | 17.0 C (30.6 F) | 23 December 1927 |
| 8 | Botosani | Romania | 17.0 C (30.6 F) | 6 February 1966 |
| 9 | Bistrita | Romania | 16.8 C (30.2 F) | 13 June 1983 |
| 10 | Iasi | Romania | 16.7 C (30.1 F) | 1 May 1954 |
Biggest one day drop in the daily maximum
The largest decrease in the daily maximum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 22.2 C (40.0 F) | 18 May 1912 |
| 2 | Baia Mare | Romania | 21.6 C (38.9 F) | 2 September 1993 |
| 3 | Calarasi | Romania | 19.9 C (35.8 F) | 17 May 1919 |
| 4 | Caransebes | Romania | 19.4 C (34.9 F) | 17 April 2024 |
| 5 | Deva | Romania | 19.3 C (34.7 F) | 17 April 2024 |
| 6 | Iasi | Romania | 18.0 C (32.4 F) | 31 July 2007 |
| 7 | Buzau | Romania | 17.9 C (32.2 F) | 3 April 1952 |
| 8 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 17.7 C (31.9 F) | 17 April 2024 |
| 9 | Constanta | Romania | 17.6 C (31.7 F) | 13 February 2021 |
| 10 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 17.4 C (31.3 F) | 12 March 1972 |
Biggest one day rise in the daily minimum
The largest increase in the daily minimum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baia Mare | Romania | 28.8 C (51.8 F) | 31 December 1915 |
| 2 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 27.6 C (49.7 F) | 19 February 1956 |
| 3 | Arad | Romania | 25.6 C (46.1 F) | 19 February 1956 |
| 4 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 25.3 C (45.5 F) | 30 November 1948 |
| 5 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 23.8 C (42.8 F) | 31 December 2009 |
| 6 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 21.8 C (39.2 F) | 1 June 1931 |
| 7 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 20.2 C (36.4 F) | 26 January 1942 |
| 8 | Buzau | Romania | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 27 January 2000 |
| 9 | Rosiori de Vede | Romania | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 10 January 2015 |
| 10 | Sibiu | Romania | 19.7 C (35.5 F) | 5 February 2003 |
Biggest one day drop in the daily minimum
The largest decrease in the daily minimum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 32.5 C (58.5 F) | 1 December 1957 |
| 2 | Baia Mare | Romania | 29.0 C (52.2 F) | 1 January 1904 |
| 3 | Buzau | Romania | 26.5 C (47.7 F) | 1 January 1939 |
| 4 | Calarasi | Romania | 23.1 C (41.6 F) | 1 January 1939 |
| 5 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 19.6 C (35.3 F) | 2 January 1979 |
| 6 | Bistrita | Romania | 19.4 C (34.9 F) | 28 January 1964 |
| 7 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 18.8 C (33.8 F) | 11 January 1982 |
| 8 | Constanta | Romania | 18.1 C (32.6 F) | 2 January 1979 |
| 9 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 17.9 C (32.2 F) | 2 January 1979 |
| 10 | Caransebes | Romania | 17.6 C (31.7 F) | 2 January 1979 |
Widest range between the high and the low of one day
The largest difference between the highest and the lowest temperature of the same day. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baia Mare | Romania | 37.0 C (66.6 F) | 31 May 1931 |
| 2 | Arad | Romania | 35.5 C (63.9 F) | 31 May 1925 |
| 3 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 35.2 C (63.4 F) | 31 May 1949 |
| 4 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 34.2 C (61.6 F) | 31 May 1942 |
| 5 | Buzau | Romania | 34.0 C (61.2 F) | 31 May 1908 |
| 6 | Calarasi | Romania | 33.8 C (60.8 F) | 29 April 1957 |
| 7 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 33.1 C (59.6 F) | 29 April 1957 |
| 8 | Miercurea Ciuc | Romania | 31.2 C (56.2 F) | 23 September 2003 |
| 9 | Bistrita | Romania | 29.6 C (53.3 F) | 3 February 1963 |
| 10 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 28.2 C (50.8 F) | 3 March 1952 |
Narrowest range between the high and the low of one day
The smallest difference between the highest and the lowest temperature of the same day. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calarasi | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 30 November 1901 |
| 2 | Buzau | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 30 October 1902 |
| 3 | Drobeta Turnu Severin | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 29 November 1927 |
| 4 | Baia Mare | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 30 October 1932 |
| 5 | Bucuresti-Baneasa | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 30 November 1935 |
| 6 | Cluj Napoca | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 30 November 1936 |
| 7 | Bistrita | Romania | 0.0 C (0.0 F) | 23 April 2005 |
| 8 | Arad | Romania | 0.1 C (0.2 F) | 30 October 1899 |
| 9 | Varfu Omul | Romania | 0.1 C (0.2 F) | 29 August 1957 |
| 10 | Sulina | Romania | 0.2 C (0.4 F) | 1 June 1968 |
Only stations with at least 10 complete years are listed, and a station appears once per list.
Hot and Dry Summers: Romania
22 stations with a 1961-1990 record- In Romania, the share of stations with a hot and dry summer is shown for each year from 1961 to 2025, for 22 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Each year counts the stations of that set with a complete summer in the year.
- In Romania, 9.4% of station summers in 1961-1990 were hot and dry (657 station summers).
- In Romania, 30.8% of station summers in 2011-2025 were hot and dry (286 station summers).
- In Romania, 2000 had the highest share: 80.0% of 20 stations (16).
A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer
| Summer | Stations with a hot and dry summer |
|---|---|
| 1961 | 28.6% |
| 1962 | 33.3% |
| 1963 | 47.6% |
| 1964 | 4.5% |
| 1965 | 4.5% |
| 1966 | 0.0% |
| 1967 | 22.7% |
| 1968 | 0.0% |
| 1969 | 0.0% |
| 1970 | 0.0% |
| 1971 | 0.0% |
| 1972 | 0.0% |
| 1973 | 0.0% |
| 1974 | 0.0% |
| 1975 | 0.0% |
| 1976 | 0.0% |
| 1977 | 0.0% |
| 1978 | 0.0% |
| 1979 | 0.0% |
| 1980 | 0.0% |
| 1981 | 9.1% |
| 1982 | 0.0% |
| 1983 | 0.0% |
| 1984 | 0.0% |
| 1985 | 0.0% |
| 1986 | 9.1% |
| 1987 | 45.5% |
| 1988 | 31.8% |
| 1989 | 0.0% |
| 1990 | 50.0% |
| 1991 | 4.5% |
| 1992 | 31.8% |
| 1993 | 22.7% |
| 1994 | 33.3% |
| 1995 | 19.0% |
| 1996 | 38.1% |
| 1997 | 0.0% |
| 1998 | 23.8% |
| 1999 | 4.8% |
| 2000 | 80.0% |
| 2001 | 19.0% |
| 2002 | 0.0% |
| 2003 | 71.4% |
| 2004 | 9.5% |
| 2005 | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 5.0% |
| 2007 | 20.0% |
| 2008 | 35.0% |
| 2009 | 14.3% |
| 2010 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 15.0% |
| 2012 | 70.0% |
| 2013 | 5.0% |
| 2014 | 5.0% |
| 2015 | 55.0% |
| 2016 | 10.0% |
| 2017 | 35.0% |
| 2018 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 28.6% |
| 2021 | 9.5% |
| 2022 | 61.9% |
| 2023 | 28.6% |
| 2025 | 77.3% |
The ten most extreme station summers
| Rank | Station | Country | Summer | Mean daily maximum vs 1961-1990 | Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galati | Romania | 2007 | +4.9 C (+8.8 F) | 37% |
| 2 | Calarasi | Romania | 2025 | +4.6 C (+8.3 F) | 13% |
| 3 | Ocna Sugatag | Romania | 2012 | +4.8 C (+8.6 F) | 52% |
| 4 | Ceahlau Toaca | Romania | 2012 | +4.8 C (+8.6 F) | 64% |
| 5 | Galati | Romania | 2025 | +4.3 C (+7.7 F) | 36% |
| 6 | Ocna Sugatag | Romania | 2022 | +4.7 C (+8.4 F) | 55% |
| 7 | Arad | Romania | 2022 | +4.9 C (+8.8 F) | 44% |
| 8 | Botosani | Romania | 2015 | +4.7 C (+8.5 F) | 37% |
| 9 | Galati | Romania | 2019 | +4.1 C (+7.3 F) | 43% |
| 10 | Arad | Romania | 2003 | +4.1 C (+7.3 F) | 29% |
Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.
Download the Data
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-13. Trends and counts are computed by this site from daily station records. The long-record station set is described under each chart.