Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Hot and Dry Summers

The share of stations with a summer that was both hot and dry, each year worldwide, against 1961-1990, and the ten most extreme station summers. Built from NOAA GHCN-Daily station records by this site; every chart states its stations and its period.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Worldwide, the share of stations with a hot and dry summer is shown for each year from 1886 to 2026, for 9,642 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Each year counts the stations of that set with a complete summer in the year.
  • Worldwide, 9.1% of station summers in 1961-1990 were hot and dry (260,438 station summers).
  • Worldwide, 16.7% of station summers in 2012-2026 were hot and dry (56,373 station summers).
  • Worldwide, 1936 had the highest share: 36.4% of 2,705 stations (985).
  • The largest combination of heat and dryness in the data is the summer of 1941 at Kula Sanatorium 267 (United States).
  • Each condition holds in one fifth of a station's 1961-1990 summers by construction, so about 4 percent of station summers would be hot and dry if the two were unrelated.
  • The same measures are on this page for 4 continents and 25 countries.

How to Read This Page

A summer is June to August for stations at or north of the equator and December to February south of it, with the December from the earlier calendar year. A summer is labelled by the year of its first month. It counts when its three months have at least 80 days of daily maximum temperature and at least 80 days of rain data. A station is in the set when it has at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990.

For each station, a summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A hot and dry summer is both. Each condition holds in one fifth of a station's baseline summers by construction, so if the two were unrelated about 4 percent of station summers would be hot and dry. The chart compares each year with the average of 1961-1990 in this data.

The list of the ten most extreme summers ranks station summers by their temperature z score minus their rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation. Stations are not spread evenly: some regions have many and others few, so a continent or world figure describes the stations in the set and not every place. Every figure here describes what the station records show. It does not say why it changed.

This page has the world, 4 continents and 25 countries with data. Each scope has its own station sets, named in its charts.

Hot and Dry Summers: World

9,642 stations with a 1961-1990 record

A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, World Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, World, 1886 to 2026, out of 9,642 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 36.4%. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 1886190119161931194619611976199120062021
Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, World, 1886 to 2026, out of 9,642 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 36.4%. Dashed line: 1961-1990 level, 9.1%.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, World
SummerStations with a hot and dry summer
188612.5%
188724.8%
18886.8%
18897.2%
18902.9%
18914.3%
18929.1%
189316.2%
189434.3%
18958.7%
18967.4%
18977.7%
18988.9%
189915.6%
190011.9%
190128.4%
190211.3%
19032.5%
19045.7%
19055.5%
19064.2%
19073.9%
19087.7%
19096.8%
191017.3%
191118.3%
19122.0%
191325.1%
191413.5%
19153.8%
19168.1%
191711.8%
191819.3%
191919.6%
19204.1%
192116.6%
192216.7%
19237.9%
192414.8%
192518.6%
19268.7%
19273.9%
19287.3%
192915.3%
193033.5%
193121.3%
193211.1%
193328.1%
193426.8%
193511.9%
193636.4%
193713.9%
193814.1%
193914.8%
194017.9%
19417.2%
19425.9%
194315.2%
194414.3%
19456.5%
19468.4%
194711.8%
19489.1%
194914.8%
19505.2%
195110.9%
195220.3%
195318.2%
195417.3%
195511.9%
195610.7%
195711.2%
19587.2%
195917.8%
196012.2%
196111.2%
19628.3%
19636.2%
196410.5%
19652.9%
19668.7%
19679.1%
19684.6%
19698.3%
197011.0%
19715.0%
19724.5%
197310.0%
19744.9%
19758.6%
197613.8%
19776.4%
19787.5%
19795.4%
198020.4%
19818.4%
198213.3%
198322.3%
19847.8%
19855.2%
19867.9%
19877.6%
198818.7%
19897.7%
19908.0%
199112.8%
19925.6%
19939.3%
199416.8%
199512.5%
19969.9%
199711.4%
199815.5%
199910.8%
200013.6%
200112.4%
200220.3%
200318.3%
20047.7%
200511.7%
200618.7%
200715.5%
20088.5%
200912.9%
201010.3%
201119.5%
201226.3%
201313.7%
20146.0%
201513.4%
201615.7%
201712.7%
201821.7%
201914.4%
202017.6%
202117.1%
202223.1%
202314.8%
202415.0%
202517.8%
202623.1%

The ten most extreme station summers

The most extreme hot and dry station summers, World
RankStationCountrySummerMean daily maximum vs 1961-1990Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean
1Kula Sanatorium 267United States1941+4.0 C (+7.2 F)124%
2Presa PucuatoMexico1993+4.6 C (+8.2 F)64%
3Kula Sanatorium 267United States1940+3.2 C (+5.8 F)128%
4El CopitalMexico1997+4.5 C (+8.2 F)61%
5Ljubljana BezigradSlovenia2022+5.0 C (+9.0 F)44%
6Kula Sanatorium 267United States1937+3.1 C (+5.6 F)143%
7SpicerUnited States1919+4.8 C (+8.7 F)21%
8DubrovnikCroatia2022+4.6 C (+8.2 F)25%
9Crawfordsville Pwr PltUnited States1933+4.4 C (+7.8 F)31%
10KocevjeSlovenia2022+4.7 C (+8.5 F)43%

Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.

All climate measures for World

Hot and Dry Summers: Asia

486 stations with a 1961-1990 record

A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Asia Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Asia, 1951 to 2024, out of 486 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.3% of station summers. The most in one year was 31.8%. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 1951195919671975198319911999200720162024
Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Asia, 1951 to 2024, out of 486 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.3% of station summers. The most in one year was 31.8%. Dashed line: 1961-1990 level, 9.3%.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Asia
SummerStations with a hot and dry summer
195113.9%
19528.7%
19539.1%
19547.0%
195515.3%
19568.2%
19573.0%
195810.0%
19597.7%
19607.8%
196113.6%
19625.7%
19635.5%
19645.7%
19656.8%
19669.0%
196717.4%
19687.4%
19692.9%
19704.2%
19716.3%
197213.4%
197314.8%
19744.1%
197510.1%
19762.7%
19778.9%
197825.6%
19796.8%
198010.1%
19819.3%
19827.0%
198311.8%
198417.8%
19855.0%
19866.1%
198711.3%
198810.3%
19896.8%
199013.1%
199110.5%
19928.3%
199311.2%
199414.4%
19958.9%
199610.4%
199723.6%
199812.5%
199910.1%
200024.4%
200124.1%
200216.1%
20039.3%
200418.9%
200514.1%
200616.5%
200726.3%
200815.6%
200917.7%
201020.7%
201125.9%
201213.3%
20148.3%
201513.1%
201614.7%
201728.4%
201811.8%
20194.8%
202011.2%
202117.2%
202225.4%
202331.8%
20248.6%

The ten most extreme station summers

The most extreme hot and dry station summers, Asia
RankStationCountrySummerMean daily maximum vs 1961-1990Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean
1YinchuanChina2023+4.7 C (+8.4 F)27%
2YinchuanChina2021+4.5 C (+8.0 F)20%
3SongpanChina2022+3.9 C (+6.9 F)61%
4JiuquanChina2023+3.7 C (+6.7 F)25%
5GarzeChina2022+4.4 C (+7.9 F)55%
6WushaolingChina2023+3.8 C (+6.9 F)45%
7TikanlikChina2024+3.5 C (+6.3 F)55%
8HamiChina2023+3.5 C (+6.3 F)9%
9TikanlikChina2023+3.5 C (+6.2 F)55%
10YumenzhenChina2023+3.7 C (+6.6 F)52%

Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.

All climate measures for Asia

Hot and Dry Summers: Europe

1,762 stations with a 1961-1990 record

A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Europe Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Europe, 1900 to 2026, out of 1,762 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.4% of station summers. The most in one year was 50.1%. 0% 15% 30% 45% 60% 1900191319261939195219651978199120042017
Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Europe, 1900 to 2026, out of 1,762 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.4% of station summers. The most in one year was 50.1%. Dashed line: 1961-1990 level, 9.4%.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Europe
SummerStations with a hot and dry summer
19007.0%
190119.3%
19020.0%
19033.2%
190425.2%
19059.6%
19063.1%
19075.3%
19081.4%
19091.4%
19102.9%
191145.1%
19121.3%
19133.9%
191411.3%
19150.6%
19161.7%
191719.0%
19181.8%
19193.6%
19206.1%
192125.0%
19225.0%
19235.8%
19246.9%
19259.8%
19262.6%
19274.7%
192815.8%
192910.6%
19305.2%
19318.4%
193211.1%
19338.3%
19348.6%
193516.7%
193617.1%
193713.1%
193820.5%
193917.2%
19408.4%
19414.1%
19422.2%
19438.9%
19446.5%
19457.2%
194611.1%
194730.7%
19484.9%
194919.9%
195012.8%
19519.6%
195225.3%
19538.9%
19547.2%
195516.9%
19561.7%
19575.5%
19584.7%
195935.4%
19603.8%
19613.9%
19625.6%
19633.3%
196420.1%
19652.1%
19663.3%
19675.7%
19684.0%
196916.7%
19706.6%
19713.7%
19728.6%
197320.8%
19742.9%
197525.7%
197635.8%
19771.4%
19780.5%
19793.0%
19807.4%
19817.1%
198211.6%
198336.3%
19845.6%
19853.4%
19866.8%
19872.1%
19886.0%
198910.4%
19908.9%
199113.9%
199211.8%
19935.5%
199420.9%
199522.6%
19967.9%
199713.6%
199815.1%
199915.2%
20009.1%
200113.0%
200211.2%
200335.9%
20048.2%
200514.0%
200622.8%
200711.2%
200812.2%
200911.7%
201013.9%
20119.9%
201216.9%
201325.9%
201411.7%
201524.4%
201616.9%
201711.3%
201838.8%
201929.6%
202013.0%
202115.2%
202250.1%
202310.0%
202412.1%
202522.1%
202645.1%

The ten most extreme station summers

The most extreme hot and dry station summers, Europe
RankStationCountrySummerMean daily maximum vs 1961-1990Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean
1Ljubljana BezigradSlovenia2022+5.0 C (+9.0 F)44%
2DubrovnikCroatia2022+4.6 C (+8.2 F)25%
3KocevjeSlovenia2022+4.7 C (+8.5 F)43%
4Nova Vas Na BlokahSlovenia2022+4.9 C (+8.9 F)55%
5Verona VillafrancaItaly2012+4.7 C (+8.5 F)20%
6Smartno Pri Slovenj GradcuSlovenia2022+4.4 C (+7.9 F)57%
7BudapestHungary2026+5.0 C (+8.9 F)15%
8ZadarCroatia2022+3.8 C (+6.8 F)32%
9VojskoSlovenia2019+4.5 C (+8.0 F)62%
10ZadarCroatia2017+3.6 C (+6.5 F)22%

Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.

All climate measures for Europe

Hot and Dry Summers: North America

6,911 stations with a 1961-1990 record

A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, North America Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, North America, 1893 to 2026, out of 6,911 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 42.9%. 0% 13% 25% 38% 50% 1893190719211935194919631977199120052019
Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, North America, 1893 to 2026, out of 6,911 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 9.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 42.9%. Dashed line: 1961-1990 level, 9.1%.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, North America
SummerStations with a hot and dry summer
189317.1%
189442.9%
18959.0%
18967.8%
18976.7%
189810.0%
189915.2%
190011.6%
190129.1%
190212.3%
19032.3%
19043.0%
19054.7%
19064.3%
19073.8%
19088.8%
19097.5%
191019.5%
191115.1%
19122.0%
191327.8%
191413.7%
19154.0%
19169.1%
191711.1%
191821.0%
191921.7%
19203.8%
192116.0%
192218.1%
19238.2%
192416.2%
192519.5%
19269.8%
19273.8%
19286.1%
192915.9%
193038.4%
193123.5%
193211.2%
193331.8%
193430.0%
193511.5%
193641.7%
193714.0%
193813.0%
193913.8%
194019.8%
19417.9%
19426.6%
194316.7%
194415.7%
19456.4%
19468.1%
19477.1%
194810.0%
194913.7%
19503.5%
195110.8%
195220.5%
195321.8%
195421.1%
195510.4%
195613.4%
195713.4%
19587.8%
195914.7%
196014.6%
196113.5%
19629.6%
19637.0%
19648.3%
19652.8%
196610.3%
19679.3%
19684.2%
19696.7%
197013.2%
19715.3%
19722.4%
19737.4%
19745.5%
19754.4%
19769.0%
19777.5%
19788.3%
19795.2%
198025.5%
19817.8%
198212.4%
198320.7%
19847.4%
19855.9%
19868.4%
19878.8%
198824.6%
19896.7%
19907.1%
199113.0%
19923.7%
199310.5%
199416.2%
199510.1%
199610.8%
19979.1%
199816.1%
199910.0%
200014.0%
200111.8%
200223.5%
200314.2%
20046.1%
200510.3%
200617.9%
200716.6%
20087.0%
200912.6%
20108.6%
201123.1%
201231.4%
20137.0%
20143.3%
20159.0%
201615.3%
201712.5%
201814.3%
201910.2%
202020.4%
202117.7%
202214.0%
202315.5%
202415.7%
202515.5%
202617.7%

The ten most extreme station summers

The most extreme hot and dry station summers, North America
RankStationCountrySummerMean daily maximum vs 1961-1990Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean
1Kula Sanatorium 267United States1941+4.0 C (+7.2 F)124%
2Presa PucuatoMexico1993+4.6 C (+8.2 F)64%
3Kula Sanatorium 267United States1940+3.2 C (+5.8 F)128%
4El CopitalMexico1997+4.5 C (+8.2 F)61%
5Kula Sanatorium 267United States1937+3.1 C (+5.6 F)143%
6SpicerUnited States1919+4.8 C (+8.7 F)21%
7Crawfordsville Pwr PltUnited States1933+4.4 C (+7.8 F)31%
8Champoton (Smn)Mexico1923+5.0 C (+9.0 F)63%
9Bull HarbourCanada1923+4.6 C (+8.2 F)34%
10Crescent City 3 NNWUnited States1932+4.9 C (+8.7 F)33%

Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.

All climate measures for North America

Hot and Dry Summers: Oceania

410 stations with a 1961-1990 record

A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer

Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Oceania Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Oceania, 1957 to 2025, out of 410 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 8.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 41.6%. 0% 13% 25% 38% 50% 1957196419711978198519921999200620132020
Percent of stations with a complete summer that were both hot and dry, by year, Oceania, 1957 to 2025, out of 410 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Dashed line: the 1961-1990 level in this data, 8.1% of station summers. The most in one year was 41.6%. Dashed line: 1961-1990 level, 8.1%.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer by year, Oceania
SummerStations with a hot and dry summer
195713.4%
19582.5%
19592.1%
196019.2%
19611.9%
19620.9%
19632.9%
196412.8%
19652.3%
19662.0%
19678.5%
196810.2%
19693.9%
19703.7%
19714.5%
19727.8%
19732.6%
19743.4%
19753.1%
197612.5%
19774.0%
19783.5%
197916.3%
19808.5%
198122.1%
198241.6%
19831.3%
19849.8%
19854.4%
19866.1%
19878.7%
19883.0%
198911.0%
199011.1%
19915.6%
19922.4%
19937.1%
19948.5%
19954.3%
19965.1%
199723.4%
199811.2%
19992.2%
200018.4%
20018.1%
200215.4%
20034.4%
200416.4%
200521.3%
200614.7%
20075.3%
20084.7%
200916.6%
20103.8%
20111.5%
201219.1%
201331.6%
201411.3%
201510.5%
201615.6%
201715.1%
201835.8%
201910.6%
20204.0%
202119.2%
202213.8%
20238.7%
202427.7%
202530.3%

The ten most extreme station summers

The most extreme hot and dry station summers, Oceania
RankStationCountrySummerMean daily maximum vs 1961-1990Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean
1Double Island Point LighthouseAustralia1997+3.4 C (+6.1 F)24%
2Yap Island WSO APFederated States of Micronesia2016+2.2 C (+3.9 F)70%
3Cape Moreton LighthouseAustralia2016+2.7 C (+4.8 F)20%
4Cape Otway LighthouseAustralia1897+4.4 C (+7.9 F)36%
5Bundaberg Post OfficeAustralia1896+4.4 C (+7.8 F)57%
6Eddystone PointAustralia2009+3.1 C (+5.6 F)46%
7Eddystone PointAustralia2015+3.3 C (+5.9 F)68%
8Double Island Point LighthouseAustralia2001+3.0 C (+5.4 F)41%
9Eddystone PointAustralia2018+3.2 C (+5.7 F)64%
10Eddystone PointAustralia2002+2.7 C (+4.9 F)32%

Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.

All climate measures for Oceania

Countries

25 with data
Countries ranked by the share of station summers that were hot and dry in the latest 15 years
CountryStationsHot and dry, 1961-1990Hot and dry, latest 15 years (2012-2026)Change in percentage points
Croatia139.8%45.0%+35.2
Slovenia107.7%43.6%+35.8
Spain687.6%32.8%+25.2
Germany43411.7%31.0%+19.3
Romania229.4%30.8%+21.3
France428.7%21.3%+12.6
China2009.1%19.6%+10.6
United Kingdom8812.9%18.7%+5.8
Russia5438.0%18.3%+10.3
Australia4008.1%16.6%+8.4
Japan1529.1%16.4%+7.3
Belarus154.1%15.8%+11.7
United States4,6979.3%14.8%+5.4
Mexico1,5568.3%14.0%+5.7
Estonia206.3%13.9%+7.6
Ukraine226.9%13.6%+6.7
South Africa136.9%11.9%+5.0
Finland1076.5%10.8%+4.3
Norway698.9%9.3%+0.4
Kazakhstan3210.0%8.7%-1.2
Canada6269.5%8.6%-0.9
Sweden22210.3%8.0%-2.3
Ethiopia106.9%6.4%-0.6
Puerto Rico [United States]225.4%5.3%0.0
Thailand438.3%2.8%-5.6

Each share is the number of hot and dry station summers divided by all station summers in the period, so every station counts in proportion to the summers it has. By construction about 4 percent would be hot and dry if heat and dryness were unrelated.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. The figures are computed by this site from daily station records. They describe the stations in each set, not every place.