Climate Trends in Estonia
Long-record stations in Estonia warmed +0.37 C per decade from 1951 to 2025 (16 stations).
Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).
Key Facts
- From 1951 to 2025, long-record stations in Estonia warmed by +0.37 C per decade (+0.67 F) (95 percent interval +0.26 to +0.48 C), from 16 stations measured against each station's own 1961-1990 mean.
- The latest year in the series for Estonia, 2025, was +2.74 C against the 1961-1990 mean.
- In Estonia the daily minimum rose faster than the daily maximum, by 0.01 C per decade (the two intervals overlap).
- Of 19 stations in Estonia with at least 50 complete years of record, 14 had 2020 as their warmest year.
- In Estonia, the mean annual temperature of 16 stations changed by +1.90 C between the 1961-1990 and 2011-2025 periods.
Warming
Estonia, against 1961-1990| Year | Difference from the 1961-1990 mean |
|---|---|
| 1951 | -0.18 C |
| 1952 | -0.81 C |
| 1953 | +0.45 C |
| 1954 | -0.16 C |
| 1955 | -0.86 C |
| 1956 | -1.66 C |
| 1957 | +0.52 C |
| 1958 | -0.82 C |
| 1959 | +0.77 C |
| 1960 | -0.33 C |
| 1961 | +1.46 C |
| 1962 | -0.44 C |
| 1963 | -1.00 C |
| 1964 | -0.06 C |
| 1965 | -0.68 C |
| 1966 | -1.11 C |
| 1967 | +0.27 C |
| 1968 | -0.44 C |
| 1969 | -1.42 C |
| 1970 | -0.90 C |
| 1971 | +0.31 C |
| 1972 | +0.83 C |
| 1973 | +0.41 C |
| 1974 | +1.20 C |
| 1975 | +1.75 C |
| 1976 | -1.37 C |
| 1977 | -0.43 C |
| 1978 | -1.27 C |
| 1979 | -0.32 C |
| 1980 | -0.62 C |
| 1981 | +0.16 C |
| 1982 | +0.44 C |
| 1983 | +1.19 C |
| 1984 | +0.75 C |
| 1985 | -1.42 C |
| 1986 | -0.09 C |
| 1987 | -1.61 C |
| 1988 | +0.67 C |
| 1989 | +2.22 C |
| 1990 | +1.72 C |
| 1991 | +1.27 C |
| 1992 | +1.44 C |
| 1993 | +0.13 C |
| 1994 | +0.22 C |
| 1995 | +1.20 C |
| 1996 | -0.47 C |
| 1997 | +0.76 C |
| 1998 | +0.38 C |
| 1999 | +1.47 C |
| 2000 | +2.05 C |
| 2001 | +1.05 C |
| 2002 | +1.20 C |
| 2003 | +0.68 C |
| 2004 | +0.98 C |
| 2005 | +0.94 C |
| 2006 | +1.47 C |
| 2007 | +1.74 C |
| 2008 | +2.17 C |
| 2009 | +0.92 C |
| 2010 | -0.12 C |
| 2011 | +1.78 C |
| 2012 | +0.35 C |
| 2013 | +1.45 C |
| 2014 | +1.77 C |
| 2015 | +2.33 C |
| 2016 | +1.38 C |
| 2017 | +1.22 C |
| 2018 | +1.90 C |
| 2019 | +2.29 C |
| 2020 | +3.13 C |
| 2021 | +1.46 C |
| 2022 | +1.85 C |
| 2023 | +2.10 C |
| 2024 | +2.97 C |
| 2025 | +2.74 C |
From 1951 to 2025, the long-record stations in Estonia warmed by +0.37 C per decade (+0.67 F) (95 percent interval +0.26 to +0.48 C), from 16 stations in 2 grid cells of 5 by 5 degrees, each measured against its own 1961-1990 mean.
The latest year in the series, 2025, was +2.7 C (+4.9 F) against the 1961-1990 mean.
The five warmest years in the series are 2020 (+3.13 C), 2024 (+2.97 C), 2025 (+2.74 C), 2015 (+2.33 C) and 2019 (+2.29 C).
Trend
| Measure | Trend per decade (C) | 95% interval (C) | Years | Stations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual mean temperature | +0.37 | +0.26 to +0.48 | 1951 to 2025 | 16 |
Warmest and coolest years in the series
| Rank | Warmest year | Difference from mean | Coolest year | Difference from mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2020 | +3.13 C | 1956 | -1.66 C |
| 2 | 2024 | +2.97 C | 1987 | -1.61 C |
| 3 | 2025 | +2.74 C | 1969 | -1.42 C |
| 4 | 2015 | +2.33 C | 1985 | -1.42 C |
| 5 | 2019 | +2.29 C | 1976 | -1.37 C |
16 stations in 2 grid cells of 5 by 5 degrees. Each station is compared with its own 1961-1990 mean, so stations at different heights and latitudes can be averaged. Stations are averaged within each grid cell and cells are weighted by the cosine of latitude.
Warmest Years
Estonia, 19 stations| Year | Stations with this as their warmest year |
|---|---|
| 1934 | 0 |
| 1935 | 0 |
| 1936 | 0 |
| 1937 | 0 |
| 1938 | 0 |
| 1939 | 0 |
| 1940 | 0 |
| 1941 | 0 |
| 1942 | 0 |
| 1943 | 0 |
| 1944 | 0 |
| 1945 | 0 |
| 1946 | 0 |
| 1947 | 0 |
| 1948 | 0 |
| 1949 | 0 |
| 1950 | 0 |
| 1951 | 0 |
| 1952 | 0 |
| 1953 | 0 |
| 1954 | 0 |
| 1955 | 0 |
| 1956 | 0 |
| 1957 | 0 |
| 1958 | 0 |
| 1959 | 0 |
| 1960 | 0 |
| 1961 | 0 |
| 1962 | 0 |
| 1963 | 0 |
| 1964 | 0 |
| 1965 | 0 |
| 1966 | 0 |
| 1967 | 0 |
| 1968 | 0 |
| 1969 | 0 |
| 1970 | 0 |
| 1971 | 0 |
| 1972 | 0 |
| 1973 | 0 |
| 1974 | 0 |
| 1975 | 1 |
| 1976 | 0 |
| 1977 | 0 |
| 1978 | 0 |
| 1979 | 0 |
| 1980 | 0 |
| 1981 | 0 |
| 1982 | 0 |
| 1983 | 0 |
| 1984 | 0 |
| 1985 | 0 |
| 1986 | 0 |
| 1987 | 0 |
| 1988 | 0 |
| 1989 | 2 |
| 1990 | 0 |
| 1991 | 0 |
| 1992 | 0 |
| 1993 | 0 |
| 1994 | 0 |
| 1995 | 0 |
| 1996 | 0 |
| 1997 | 0 |
| 1998 | 0 |
| 1999 | 0 |
| 2000 | 0 |
| 2001 | 0 |
| 2002 | 0 |
| 2003 | 0 |
| 2004 | 0 |
| 2005 | 0 |
| 2006 | 0 |
| 2007 | 0 |
| 2008 | 0 |
| 2009 | 0 |
| 2010 | 0 |
| 2011 | 0 |
| 2012 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 |
| 2020 | 14 |
| 2021 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2025 | 0 |
Of the 19 stations in Estonia with at least 50 complete years of record, 14 (73.7%) had 2020 as their warmest year on record.
The years that were the warmest on record at the most stations are 2020 (14 stations), 2024 (2 stations), 1989 (2 stations) and 1975 (1 station).
16 of the 19 stations (84.2%) had their warmest year in the 2020s. That decade is not over.
By decade
| Decade | Stations with their warmest year in it | Share of stations | Stations with one of their five warmest years in it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1930s | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1940s | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1950s | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 1960s | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1 | 5.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 2 | 10.5% | 5 |
| 1990s | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 0 | 0.0% | 25 |
| 2020s (to date) | 16 | 84.2% | 48 |
The set is the 19 stations with at least 50 complete years (all twelve months with 20 or more days of maximum and minimum). A station's warmest year is the one with the highest annual mean temperature, a tie going to the later year. The count describes these stations, not the whole area.
Days and Nights
Estonia, against 1961-1990| Year | Daily maximum | Daily minimum | Day-night range (maximum minus minimum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1951 | -0.06 C | -0.30 C | +0.24 C |
| 1952 | -0.99 C | -0.63 C | -0.35 C |
| 1953 | +0.34 C | +0.56 C | -0.22 C |
| 1954 | -0.47 C | +0.14 C | -0.61 C |
| 1955 | -0.82 C | -0.90 C | +0.08 C |
| 1956 | -1.66 C | -1.66 C | 0.00 C |
| 1957 | +0.15 C | +0.88 C | -0.73 C |
| 1958 | -0.85 C | -0.80 C | -0.04 C |
| 1959 | +0.84 C | +0.71 C | +0.13 C |
| 1960 | -0.24 C | -0.42 C | +0.18 C |
| 1961 | +1.16 C | +1.76 C | -0.60 C |
| 1962 | -0.69 C | -0.19 C | -0.50 C |
| 1963 | -0.32 C | -1.69 C | +1.37 C |
| 1964 | +0.08 C | -0.19 C | +0.28 C |
| 1965 | -0.67 C | -0.70 C | +0.03 C |
| 1966 | -1.18 C | -1.03 C | -0.15 C |
| 1967 | +0.33 C | +0.22 C | +0.10 C |
| 1968 | -0.34 C | -0.53 C | +0.19 C |
| 1969 | -0.93 C | -1.91 C | +0.98 C |
| 1970 | -0.82 C | -0.98 C | +0.16 C |
| 1971 | +0.37 C | +0.24 C | +0.13 C |
| 1972 | +0.71 C | +0.95 C | -0.25 C |
| 1973 | +0.42 C | +0.40 C | +0.02 C |
| 1974 | +0.85 C | +1.56 C | -0.71 C |
| 1975 | +1.91 C | +1.58 C | +0.34 C |
| 1976 | -1.31 C | -1.43 C | +0.12 C |
| 1977 | -0.67 C | -0.18 C | -0.49 C |
| 1978 | -1.25 C | -1.30 C | +0.05 C |
| 1979 | -0.31 C | -0.33 C | +0.02 C |
| 1980 | -0.53 C | -0.71 C | +0.18 C |
| 1981 | -0.10 C | +0.43 C | -0.53 C |
| 1982 | +0.46 C | +0.43 C | +0.04 C |
| 1983 | +1.17 C | +1.21 C | -0.04 C |
| 1984 | +0.62 C | +0.88 C | -0.26 C |
| 1985 | -1.45 C | -1.39 C | -0.06 C |
| 1986 | -0.03 C | -0.15 C | +0.12 C |
| 1987 | -1.49 C | -1.73 C | +0.24 C |
| 1988 | +0.57 C | +0.77 C | -0.20 C |
| 1989 | +2.07 C | +2.37 C | -0.31 C |
| 1990 | +1.54 C | +1.90 C | -0.35 C |
| 1991 | +1.06 C | +1.47 C | -0.42 C |
| 1992 | +1.28 C | +1.61 C | -0.33 C |
| 1993 | -0.01 C | +0.27 C | -0.29 C |
| 1994 | +0.28 C | +0.15 C | +0.13 C |
| 1995 | +1.19 C | +1.22 C | -0.03 C |
| 1996 | -0.08 C | -0.86 C | +0.78 C |
| 1997 | +0.93 C | +0.59 C | +0.34 C |
| 1998 | +0.33 C | +0.42 C | -0.09 C |
| 1999 | +1.75 C | +1.19 C | +0.56 C |
| 2000 | +2.01 C | +2.10 C | -0.09 C |
| 2001 | +0.99 C | +1.11 C | -0.12 C |
| 2002 | +1.46 C | +0.94 C | +0.52 C |
| 2003 | +0.69 C | +0.68 C | 0.00 C |
| 2004 | +0.92 C | +1.04 C | -0.12 C |
| 2005 | +1.08 C | +0.81 C | +0.27 C |
| 2006 | +1.79 C | +1.15 C | +0.64 C |
| 2007 | +1.79 C | +1.69 C | +0.10 C |
| 2008 | +1.74 C | +2.61 C | -0.87 C |
| 2009 | +0.62 C | +1.22 C | -0.60 C |
| 2010 | 0.00 C | -0.24 C | +0.24 C |
| 2011 | +1.82 C | +1.73 C | +0.09 C |
| 2012 | +0.15 C | +0.54 C | -0.39 C |
| 2013 | +1.65 C | +1.25 C | +0.41 C |
| 2014 | +1.80 C | +1.74 C | +0.06 C |
| 2015 | +2.26 C | +2.40 C | -0.15 C |
| 2016 | +1.26 C | +1.50 C | -0.24 C |
| 2017 | +0.85 C | +1.59 C | -0.74 C |
| 2018 | +2.01 C | +1.80 C | +0.21 C |
| 2019 | +2.31 C | +2.26 C | +0.04 C |
| 2020 | +2.83 C | +3.43 C | -0.60 C |
| 2021 | +1.37 C | +1.54 C | -0.17 C |
| 2022 | +1.86 C | +1.85 C | +0.02 C |
| 2023 | +1.99 C | +2.22 C | -0.23 C |
| 2024 | +2.95 C | +2.98 C | -0.03 C |
| 2025 | +2.43 C | +3.05 C | -0.62 C |
From 1951 to 2025, the daily maximum in Estonia changed by +0.37 C per decade (+0.66 F) (95 percent interval +0.27 to +0.47 C) and the daily minimum by +0.38 C per decade (+0.69 F) (95 percent interval +0.26 to +0.50 C), from 16 stations.
The daily minimum rose faster, by 0.01 C per decade more than the daily maximum; the two intervals overlap, so the data do not separate them.
The day-night range (daily maximum minus daily minimum) changed by -0.01 C per decade (95 percent interval -0.06 to +0.03 C), an interval that includes zero.
Trends per decade
| Measure | Trend per decade (C) | 95% interval (C) | Years | Stations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily maximum | +0.37 | +0.27 to +0.47 | 1951 to 2025 | 16 |
| Daily minimum | +0.38 | +0.26 to +0.50 | 1951 to 2025 | 16 |
| Day-night range (maximum minus minimum) | -0.01 | -0.06 to +0.03 | 1951 to 2025 | 16 |
The day-night range is the daily maximum minus the daily minimum, so a falling range means the minimum rose by more than the maximum. Intervals allow for year to year persistence in the series.
Hot Days, Warm Nights and Frost Days by Decade: Estonia
Up to 15 stations per measure, fixed sets- In Estonia, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 30 C (86 F) per year at 15 stations rose from 0.4 to 3.2 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 3.3.
- In Estonia, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 35 C (95 F) per year at 15 stations was 0.0 in both between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 0.0.
- In Estonia, the mean number of days with a daily maximum at or above 40 C (104 F) per year at 15 stations was 0.0 in both between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 0.0.
- In Estonia, the mean number of warm nights, with a daily minimum at or above 20 C (68 F) per year at 15 stations rose from 0.1 to 1.5 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 1.5.
- In Estonia, the mean number of frost days, with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F) per year at 15 stations fell from 150.0 to 126.3 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 115.0.
- In Estonia, the mean number of ice days, with a daily maximum at or below 0 C (32 F) per year at 15 stations fell from 78.1 to 53.2 between the 1960s and the 2010s; the 2020s so far (6 years) average 41.4.
Days at or above 30 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.4 |
| 1970s | 0.5 |
| 1980s | 0.4 |
| 1990s | 1.3 |
| 2000s | 1.3 |
| 2010s | 3.2 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 3.3 |
Days at or above 35 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0 |
| 1970s | 0.0 |
| 1980s | 0.0 |
| 1990s | 0.0 |
| 2000s | 0.0 |
| 2010s | 0.0 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 0.0 |
Days at or above 40 C
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0 |
| 1970s | 0.0 |
| 1980s | 0.0 |
| 1990s | 0.0 |
| 2000s | 0.0 |
| 2010s | 0.0 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 0.0 |
Tropical nights (min at or above 20 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.1 |
| 1970s | 0.1 |
| 1980s | 0.1 |
| 1990s | 0.2 |
| 2000s | 0.7 |
| 2010s | 1.5 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 1.5 |
Frost days (min at or below 0 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 150.0 |
| 1970s | 148.1 |
| 1980s | 142.5 |
| 1990s | 137.2 |
| 2000s | 129.2 |
| 2010s | 126.3 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 115.0 |
Ice days (max at or below 0 C)
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 78.1 |
| 1970s | 65.3 |
| 1980s | 69.7 |
| 1990s | 54.1 |
| 2000s | 52.8 |
| 2010s | 53.2 |
| 2020s (so far, 6 years) | 41.4 |
Each measure counts days in complete years only. A station is in a measure's set when it has complete years in every decade from the 1960s, so each chart compares the same places over time. A grey bar is a decade that is not over.
Heavy Rain and Dry Spells by Decade: Estonia
25 stations in the annual rain series- In Estonia, annual rain at 25 stations is shown as a percent difference from each station's own 1961-1990 mean, for 75 years from 1951 to 2025.
- The trend in annual rain is +2.5 percent per decade (95 percent interval +0.9 to +4.0), fitted to 75 years from 1951 to 2025.
- In Estonia, the share of a year's rain that fell in its wettest five days fell from 9.4 to 9.0 percent between the 1960s and the 2020s at 23 stations.
- In Estonia, the mean number of days with 25 mm (1.0 in) or more of rain per year rose from 1.05 to 1.39 between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Estonia, the mean number of days with 50 mm (2.0 in) or more of rain per year fell from 0.08 to 0.07 between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Estonia, the mean number of days with 100 mm (3.9 in) or more of rain per year was 0.00 in both between the 1960s and the 2020s.
- In Estonia, the mean longest dry spell of the year, in days with less than 1 mm of rain in a row, fell from 24.8 to 20.5 days between the 1960s and the 2020s, over the same 23 stations in every decade.
Annual rain against the 1961-1990 mean
| Year | Annual rain, percent difference from the mean |
|---|---|
| 1951 | -29.6% |
| 1952 | 9.2% |
| 1953 | -12.9% |
| 1954 | -1.1% |
| 1955 | -21.5% |
| 1956 | -5.8% |
| 1957 | 6.4% |
| 1958 | -21.0% |
| 1959 | -22.4% |
| 1960 | -9.1% |
| 1961 | -5.1% |
| 1962 | 6.9% |
| 1963 | -22.6% |
| 1964 | -30.9% |
| 1965 | -18.5% |
| 1966 | 7.2% |
| 1967 | 6.3% |
| 1968 | -13.8% |
| 1969 | -16.4% |
| 1970 | -5.8% |
| 1971 | -7.1% |
| 1972 | -3.8% |
| 1973 | 3.4% |
| 1974 | 2.4% |
| 1975 | -12.3% |
| 1976 | -22.3% |
| 1977 | 10.2% |
| 1978 | 23.2% |
| 1979 | -6.1% |
| 1980 | 4.4% |
| 1981 | 33.8% |
| 1982 | -12.2% |
| 1983 | 6.2% |
| 1984 | 2.9% |
| 1985 | 10.1% |
| 1986 | 8.9% |
| 1987 | 10.9% |
| 1988 | 12.7% |
| 1989 | 0.9% |
| 1990 | 26.9% |
| 1991 | 10.2% |
| 1992 | -5.6% |
| 1993 | 5.3% |
| 1994 | 4.0% |
| 1995 | 5.3% |
| 1996 | -11.9% |
| 1997 | 2.5% |
| 1998 | 17.5% |
| 1999 | 1.6% |
| 2000 | 3.1% |
| 2001 | 23.5% |
| 2002 | -14.1% |
| 2003 | 0.5% |
| 2004 | 15.8% |
| 2005 | -1.3% |
| 2006 | -20.4% |
| 2007 | 13.0% |
| 2008 | 29.7% |
| 2009 | 17.3% |
| 2010 | 19.9% |
| 2011 | 7.4% |
| 2012 | 39.7% |
| 2013 | -10.3% |
| 2014 | -5.1% |
| 2015 | -9.2% |
| 2016 | 13.0% |
| 2017 | 16.2% |
| 2018 | -19.4% |
| 2019 | 7.7% |
| 2020 | 8.1% |
| 2021 | -0.7% |
| 2022 | -14.6% |
| 2023 | 0.9% |
| 2024 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | 15.3% |
Share of the year's rain in its wettest five days
| Decade | Share of annual rain |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 9.4% |
| 1970s | 9.1% |
| 1980s | 8.9% |
| 1990s | 9.0% |
| 2000s | 9.0% |
| 2010s | 8.9% |
| 2020s | 9.0% |
Days with 25 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.05 |
| 1970s | 1.23 |
| 1980s | 1.42 |
| 1990s | 1.45 |
| 2000s | 1.86 |
| 2010s | 1.52 |
| 2020s | 1.39 |
Days with 50 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.08 |
| 1970s | 0.10 |
| 1980s | 0.15 |
| 1990s | 0.10 |
| 2000s | 0.13 |
| 2010s | 0.09 |
| 2020s | 0.07 |
Days with 100 mm or more rain
| Decade | Mean days per year |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.00 |
| 1970s | 0.00 |
| 1980s | 0.00 |
| 1990s | 0.00 |
| 2000s | 0.00 |
| 2010s | 0.00 |
| 2020s | 0.00 |
Longest dry spell of the year
| Decade | Mean longest dry spell, days |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 24.8 days |
| 1970s | 23.5 days |
| 1980s | 21.1 days |
| 1990s | 22.9 days |
| 2000s | 25.1 days |
| 2010s | 23.3 days |
| 2020s | 20.5 days |
The annual rain series uses stations with at least 50 complete years since 1951 and a 1961-1990 baseline. The decade charts use fixed sets of stations, the same in every decade from the 1960s. A dry day has less than 1 mm (0.04 in) of rain.
The New Normal
Estonia, 1961-1990 against 2011-2025| Station | Change in mean temperature |
|---|---|
| Kunda | +2.2 C (+3.9 F) |
| Kuressaare | +2.0 C (+3.6 F) |
| Vilsandi | +2.0 C (+3.5 F) |
| Tartu-Toravere | +2.0 C (+3.5 F) |
| Tallinn | +2.0 C (+3.5 F) |
| Voru | +1.9 C (+3.5 F) |
| Virtsu | +1.9 C (+3.5 F) |
| Vaike-Maarja | +1.9 C (+3.5 F) |
| Kuusiku | +1.9 C (+3.4 F) |
| Kihnu | +1.9 C (+3.4 F) |
| Narva | +1.9 C (+3.3 F) |
| Valga | +1.8 C (+3.3 F) |
| Turi | +1.8 C (+3.3 F) |
| Johvi | +1.8 C (+3.2 F) |
| Parnu | +1.7 C (+3.1 F) |
Across 16 stations in Estonia with long records, the mean annual temperature was 5.2 C (41.4 F) in 1961-1990, 6.5 C (43.6 F) in 1991-2020 and 7.1 C (44.8 F) in 2011-2025, a change of +1.9 C (+3.4 F) from the first period to the latest.
Mean annual rain, from years with at least 329 days of rain data, was 631.2 mm (24.9 in) in 1961-1990, 662.1 mm (26.1 in) in 1991-2020 and 644.1 mm (25.4 in) in 2011-2025, a change of +2.0% from the first period to the latest.
Of the 15 stations on the map, 15 were warmer in 2011-2025 than in 1961-1990.
9 of the 15 stations on the map with a rain figure had more rain and 6 had less.
Three periods
| Period | Mean temperature | Annual rain |
|---|---|---|
| 1961-1990 | 5.2 C (41.4 F) | 631.2 mm (24.9 in) |
| 1991-2020 | 6.5 C (43.6 F) | 662.1 mm (26.1 in) |
| 2011-2025 | 7.1 C (44.8 F) | 644.1 mm (25.4 in) |
| Change, 1991-2020 against 1961-1990 | +1.2 C (+2.2 F) | +4.9% |
| Change, 2011-2025 against 1961-1990 | +1.9 C (+3.4 F) | +2.0% |
Based on 16 stations with at least 20 complete years in 1961-1990 and in 1991-2020 and at least 8 in 2011-2025. The periods 1991-2020 and 2011-2025 overlap. Scope means are weighted by grid cell, as in the warming series; rain counts years with at least 329 days of rain data.
Longest Hot, Cold, Wet and Dry Streaks: Estonia
5 lists of 5- In Estonia, the longest run of hot days in a row in the data is 1 day, at Tartu (Estonia), from 2 August 1896 to 2 August 1896.
- In Estonia, the longest run of frost days in a row in the data is 150 days, at Parnu (Estonia), from 9 November 1941 to 7 April 1942.
- In Estonia, the longest run of ice days in a row in the data is 79 days, at Vaike-Maarja (Estonia), from 22 December 1984 to 10 March 1985.
- In Estonia, the longest run of dry days in a row in the data is 140 days, at Heltermaa (Estonia), in 1955.
- In Estonia, the longest run of wet days in a row in the data is 23 days, at Ristna (Estonia), in 2011.
Longest run of days at or above 35 C
Consecutive days with a daily maximum at or above 35 C (95 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tartu | Estonia | 1 day | 2 to 2 August 1896 |
| 2 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 1 day | 11 to 11 August 1992 |
| 3 | Voru | Estonia | 1 day | 11 to 11 August 1992 |
| 4 | Laane-Nigula | Estonia | 1 day | 13 to 13 July 2010 |
| 5 | Narva | Estonia | 1 day | 7 to 7 August 2010 |
Longest run of frost days (minimum at or below 0 C)
Consecutive days with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parnu | Estonia | 150 days | 9 November 1941 to 7 April 1942 |
| 2 | Valga | Estonia | 144 days | 26 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 3 | Virtsu | Estonia | 144 days | 28 November 1995 to 19 April 1996 |
| 4 | Johvi | Estonia | 143 days | 27 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 5 | Narva | Estonia | 143 days | 27 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 6 | Vaike-Maarja | Estonia | 143 days | 27 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 7 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 142 days | 28 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 8 | Turi | Estonia | 142 days | 28 November 1995 to 17 April 1996 |
| 9 | Kuressaare | Estonia | 139 days | 4 December 1995 to 20 April 1996 |
| 10 | Tartu | Estonia | 138 days | 4 December 1894 to 20 April 1895 |
Longest run of ice days (maximum at or below 0 C)
Consecutive days with a daily maximum at or below 0 C (32 F).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vaike-Maarja | Estonia | 79 days | 22 December 1984 to 10 March 1985 |
| 2 | Narva | Estonia | 77 days | 9 December 1969 to 23 February 1970 |
| 3 | Tallinn | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 4 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 5 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 6 | Tallinn | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 7 | Tartu | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 8 | Valga | Estonia | 76 days | 6 January to 22 March 1942 |
| 9 | Johvi | Estonia | 76 days | 9 December 2009 to 22 February 2010 |
| 10 | Vilsandi | Estonia | 74 days | 9 January to 23 March 1942 |
Longest dry spell (days under 1 mm of rain), within one year
Consecutive days with less than 1 mm (0.04 in) of rain, the longest run within a year. The dates are not kept, so the list gives the year (within the year).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heltermaa | Estonia | 140 days | within 1955 |
| 2 | Kuressaare | Estonia | 75 days | within 1964 |
| 3 | Sorve | Estonia | 75 days | within 1964 |
| 4 | Virtsu | Estonia | 63 days | within 1913 |
| 5 | Kihnu | Estonia | 60 days | within 1932 |
| 6 | Tiirikoja | Estonia | 60 days | within 1940 |
| 7 | Laane-Nigula | Estonia | 58 days | within 1964 |
| 8 | Ristna | Estonia | 57 days | within 2008 |
| 9 | Tartu | Estonia | 55 days | within 1923 |
| 10 | Viljandi | Estonia | 55 days | within 1964 |
Longest wet spell (days with 1 mm or more of rain), within one year
Consecutive days with 1 mm (0.04 in) or more of rain, the longest run within a year. The dates are not kept, so the list gives the year (within the year).
| Rank | Station | Country | Length | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ristna | Estonia | 23 days | within 2011 |
| 2 | Jogeva | Estonia | 20 days | within 1923 |
| 3 | Narva | Estonia | 20 days | within 1923 |
| 4 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 19 days | within 1967 |
| 5 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 19 days | within 1967 |
| 6 | Turi | Estonia | 19 days | within 1969 |
| 7 | Turi | Estonia | 19 days | within 1969 |
| 8 | Kardla | Estonia | 18 days | within 1981 |
| 9 | Pakri | Estonia | 17 days | within 2017 |
| 10 | Virtsu | Estonia | 16 days | within 1967 |
A run belongs to the year it started in, even when it ran on into the next year. A station appears once per list, with its longest run in a complete year. Dry and wet spells are the longest run within a year. Lists use complete years only, so a long run in a year with gaps in the record is not counted.
Biggest One Day Temperature Swings: Estonia
6 lists of 10- In Estonia, the largest reported one day rise in the daily maximum is 26.6 C (47.9 F), at Narva (Estonia) on 1 February 1956.
- In Estonia, the largest reported one day drop in the daily maximum is 28.7 C (51.7 F), at Voru (Estonia) on 16 January 1940.
- In Estonia, the largest reported one day rise in the daily minimum is 33.6 C (60.5 F), at Kuusiku (Estonia) on 2 February 1956.
- In Estonia, the largest reported one day drop in the daily minimum is 32.8 C (59.0 F), at Voru (Estonia) on 15 January 1940.
- In Estonia, the largest reported widest range between the high and the low of one day is 35.6 C (64.1 F), at Voru (Estonia) on 15 January 1940.
- In Estonia, the smallest reported narrowest range between the high and the low of one day is 0.1 C (0.2 F), at Turi (Estonia) on 31 October 2025.
Caveat.Single readings can still be instrument errors that quality control missed. A station with one faulty value can top a list, so read each entry as a reported value, not as a confirmed event.
Biggest one day rise in the daily maximum
The largest increase in the daily maximum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narva | Estonia | 26.6 C (47.9 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 2 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 23.6 C (42.5 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 3 | Tallinn | Estonia | 23.5 C (42.3 F) | 31 May 1946 |
| 4 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 21.9 C (39.4 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 5 | Tartu | Estonia | 21.9 C (39.4 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 6 | Kunda | Estonia | 21.7 C (39.1 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 7 | Tallinn | Estonia | 20.7 C (37.3 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 8 | Turi | Estonia | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 9 | Valga | Estonia | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 18 December 1978 |
| 10 | Voru | Estonia | 19.8 C (35.6 F) | 19 January 1963 |
Biggest one day drop in the daily maximum
The largest decrease in the daily maximum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voru | Estonia | 28.7 C (51.7 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 2 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 27.4 C (49.3 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 3 | Tartu | Estonia | 27.4 C (49.3 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 4 | Pjarnu | Estonia | 23.1 C (41.6 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 5 | Parnu | Estonia | 23.1 C (41.6 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 6 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 22.5 C (40.5 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 7 | Tallinn | Estonia | 20.6 C (37.1 F) | 28 May 1946 |
| 8 | Tallinn | Estonia | 20.3 C (36.5 F) | 16 January 1940 |
| 9 | Narva | Estonia | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 5 February 1929 |
| 10 | Kunda | Estonia | 18.8 C (33.8 F) | 10 January 2003 |
Biggest one day rise in the daily minimum
The largest increase in the daily minimum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 33.6 C (60.5 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 2 | Turi | Estonia | 31.3 C (56.3 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 3 | Kunda | Estonia | 31.1 C (56.0 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 4 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 28.0 C (50.4 F) | 12 January 2003 |
| 5 | Parnu | Estonia | 27.5 C (49.5 F) | 9 February 1917 |
| 6 | Tallinn | Estonia | 27.2 C (49.0 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 7 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 26.8 C (48.2 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 8 | Tartu | Estonia | 26.8 C (48.2 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 9 | Valga | Estonia | 25.3 C (45.5 F) | 2 February 1956 |
| 10 | Narva | Estonia | 24.8 C (44.6 F) | 2 February 1956 |
Biggest one day drop in the daily minimum
The largest decrease in the daily minimum temperature from one day to the next. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voru | Estonia | 32.8 C (59.0 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 2 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 31.6 C (56.9 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 3 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 28.9 C (52.0 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 4 | Tartu | Estonia | 28.9 C (52.0 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 5 | Pjarnu | Estonia | 27.2 C (49.0 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 6 | Parnu | Estonia | 27.2 C (49.0 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 7 | Tallinn | Estonia | 24.1 C (43.4 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 8 | Tallinn | Estonia | 24.1 C (43.4 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 9 | Vilsandi | Estonia | 24.0 C (43.2 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 10 | Narva | Estonia | 20.0 C (36.0 F) | 4 February 1929 |
Widest range between the high and the low of one day
The largest difference between the highest and the lowest temperature of the same day. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voru | Estonia | 35.6 C (64.1 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 2 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 34.4 C (61.9 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 3 | Kunda | Estonia | 33.4 C (60.1 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 4 | Turi | Estonia | 31.7 C (57.1 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 5 | Kuusiku | Estonia | 31.3 C (56.3 F) | 12 June 2007 |
| 6 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 30.5 C (54.9 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 7 | Tartu | Estonia | 30.5 C (54.9 F) | 15 January 1940 |
| 8 | Laane-Nigula | Estonia | 30.1 C (54.2 F) | 11 January 2003 |
| 9 | Tallinn | Estonia | 28.6 C (51.5 F) | 1 February 1956 |
| 10 | Virtsu | Estonia | 28.6 C (51.5 F) | 10 January 1982 |
Narrowest range between the high and the low of one day
The smallest difference between the highest and the lowest temperature of the same day. Values are in degrees Celsius with Fahrenheit beside them.
| Rank | Station | Country | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turi | Estonia | 0.1 C (0.2 F) | 31 October 2025 |
| 2 | Kihnu | Estonia | 0.1 C (0.2 F) | 9 November 2025 |
| 3 | Ristna | Estonia | 0.2 C (0.4 F) | 6 November 2025 |
| 4 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 9 January 1907 |
| 5 | Tartu | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 9 January 1907 |
| 6 | Tallinn | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 10 December 1997 |
| 7 | Vaike-Maarja | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 26 January 2009 |
| 8 | Kuressaare | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 28 February 2010 |
| 9 | Kihnu | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 31 January 2017 |
| 10 | Virtsu | Estonia | 0.3 C (0.5 F) | 5 November 2025 |
Only stations with at least 10 complete years are listed, and a station appears once per list.
Hot and Dry Summers: Estonia
20 stations with a 1961-1990 record- In Estonia, the share of stations with a hot and dry summer is shown for each year from 1936 to 2025, for 20 stations with at least 20 complete summers in 1961-1990. Each year counts the stations of that set with a complete summer in the year.
- In Estonia, 6.3% of station summers in 1961-1990 were hot and dry (588 station summers).
- In Estonia, 13.9% of station summers in 2011-2025 were hot and dry (245 station summers).
- In Estonia, 1939 had the highest share: 100.0% of 10 stations (10).
A summer is hot when its mean daily maximum is at or above the station's 80th percentile of its 1961-1990 summers, and dry when its rain is at or below the 20th percentile. A summer is hot and dry when it is both. Summer is June to August north of the equator and December to February south of it, labelled by the year of its first month.
Share of stations with a hot and dry summer
| Summer | Stations with a hot and dry summer |
|---|---|
| 1936 | 10.0% |
| 1937 | 20.0% |
| 1938 | 50.0% |
| 1939 | 100.0% |
| 1940 | 0.0% |
| 1942 | 0.0% |
| 1943 | 0.0% |
| 1945 | 0.0% |
| 1947 | 76.9% |
| 1948 | 0.0% |
| 1949 | 0.0% |
| 1950 | 0.0% |
| 1951 | 18.8% |
| 1952 | 0.0% |
| 1953 | 0.0% |
| 1954 | 0.0% |
| 1955 | 12.5% |
| 1956 | 0.0% |
| 1957 | 0.0% |
| 1958 | 0.0% |
| 1959 | 41.2% |
| 1960 | 0.0% |
| 1961 | 0.0% |
| 1962 | 0.0% |
| 1963 | 11.1% |
| 1964 | 0.0% |
| 1965 | 0.0% |
| 1966 | 5.0% |
| 1967 | 0.0% |
| 1968 | 5.0% |
| 1969 | 60.0% |
| 1970 | 5.0% |
| 1971 | 0.0% |
| 1972 | 10.0% |
| 1973 | 10.0% |
| 1974 | 0.0% |
| 1975 | 70.0% |
| 1976 | 0.0% |
| 1977 | 0.0% |
| 1978 | 0.0% |
| 1979 | 0.0% |
| 1980 | 0.0% |
| 1981 | 0.0% |
| 1982 | 0.0% |
| 1983 | 10.0% |
| 1984 | 0.0% |
| 1985 | 0.0% |
| 1986 | 0.0% |
| 1987 | 0.0% |
| 1988 | 0.0% |
| 1989 | 0.0% |
| 1990 | 0.0% |
| 1991 | 0.0% |
| 1992 | 66.7% |
| 1993 | 0.0% |
| 1994 | 27.8% |
| 1995 | 5.6% |
| 1996 | 0.0% |
| 1997 | 64.7% |
| 1998 | 0.0% |
| 1999 | 61.1% |
| 2000 | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% |
| 2002 | 33.3% |
| 2003 | 26.7% |
| 2004 | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 93.3% |
| 2007 | 20.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 6.3% |
| 2011 | 6.3% |
| 2012 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 35.3% |
| 2014 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 6.7% |
| 2016 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 23.5% |
| 2020 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 47.1% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2024 | 6.3% |
| 2025 | 0.0% |
The ten most extreme station summers
| Rank | Station | Country | Summer | Mean daily maximum vs 1961-1990 | Rain, percent of 1961-1990 mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tallinn | Estonia | 2022 | +4.5 C (+8.2 F) | 48% |
| 2 | Tartu-Toravere | Estonia | 1939 | +3.6 C (+6.4 F) | 37% |
| 3 | Voru | Estonia | 1939 | +3.8 C (+6.8 F) | 38% |
| 4 | Tartu | Estonia | 1939 | +3.4 C (+6.1 F) | 40% |
| 5 | Kunda | Estonia | 2022 | +3.3 C (+5.9 F) | 35% |
| 6 | Turi | Estonia | 2006 | +2.9 C (+5.3 F) | 32% |
| 7 | Tallinn | Estonia | 2022 | +3.5 C (+6.3 F) | 47% |
| 8 | Vilsandi | Estonia | 1939 | +2.5 C (+4.6 F) | 21% |
| 9 | Vaike-Maarja | Estonia | 2018 | +3.0 C (+5.3 F) | 32% |
| 10 | Valga | Estonia | 2006 | +2.8 C (+5.1 F) | 30% |
Ranked by the temperature z score minus the rain z score against the station's own 1961-1990 mean and standard deviation (at least 0.3 C and 5 mm). A summer is labelled by the year of its first month.
Download the Data
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Trends and counts are computed by this site from daily station records. The long-record station set is described under each chart.